Advice on filling form AN for naturalisation

A section for posts relating to applications for Naturalisation or Registration as a British Citizen. Naturalisation

Moderators: EUsmileWEallsmile, ca.funke, Amber_, sushdmehta, John, ChetanOjha, batleykhan, push, JAJ, Casa, archigabe, vinny, Obie, sbrennan

Advice on filling form AN for naturalisation

Postby beeba » Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:04 pm

Hi,

I am filling form AN and would be grateful if someone please give advice on few points. These may be very basic silly questions but I am confused.

I came here in UK in Oct 2001 on work permit and after finishing my project I went back to my country in March 2003. Then I came here in Jul 2005 on HSMP and since then I am living here. Got ILR in july2009. My questions regarding the form An are,

1. In section 2.1 where it asks about Date and place of first arrival in the UK. Which date should I put? Oct2001 or July 2005?

2. What should be the order of days spent outside UK, should I start from the last visit going backward to my first visit since 2005.

3. For the last five year addresses should I put my current address first in section 1.17 and what should I put in TO: can I put TO: DATE would that be OK.

Thanks and Regards,

Beeba
beeba
Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:57 am

Postby Backer » Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:36 pm

1. In section 2.1 where it asks about Date and place of first arrival in the UK. Which date should I put? Oct2001 or July 2005?

If you lived in the UK back the I would would Oct 2001. In any case, the last 5 years is what counts.

2. What should be the order of days spent outside UK, should I start from the last visit going backward to my first visit since 2005.

What counts are the last 5 years so this is what you should give.

3. For the last five year addresses should I put my current address first in section 1.17 and what should I put in TO: can I put TO: DATE would that be OK

A list of your past addresses (in the last 5 years) and periods you lived in them[/b]
Backer
Member of Standing
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 6:03 pm

Postby beeba » Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:33 am

Many Thanks Backer for the answers but my second and third questions are a bit different.

May be I could'nt explain it clearly..Sorry for the confusion and asking very simple questions. Please let me ask in the other way.

If I visited Malta in 2006, Canada in 2007 and Italy in 2008, which trip should I mention first in the form AN as time spent outside th UK. Should I put 2006 trip first or 2008?

Other question is if am living on my current address since 15-09-2008 I will put this date in the form where it asks From -15-09-2008 To:
What should I put against TO: Can I put simply word DATE or should I put todays date as 11-07-2010

Now one more new question is how specific dates should be for the last 5 years. e.g should I put 15-09-2008 or just Sep-2009.

Thanks
beeba
Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:57 am

Postby Backer » Sun Jul 11, 2010 12:12 pm

If I visited Malta in 2006, Canada in 2007 and Italy in 2008, which trip should I mention first in the form AN as time spent outside th UK. Should I put 2006 trip first or 2008?

You start with the oldest trip and work you way up to the present. The recommended format is alreay in the form
Other question is if am living on my current address since 15-09-2008 I will put this date in the form where it asks From -15-09-2008 To:
What should I put against TO: Can I put simply word DATE or should I put todays date as 11-07-2010

Say From 15/9/2009 to "present" - or use the day you submit the form. It really makes no difference.

Now one more new question is how specific dates should be for the last 5 years. e.g should I put 15-09-2008 or just Sep-2009.

No. You have to be as specific as you can with actual dates. In terms of calculating absence do not count days you left or arrived.
Backer
Member of Standing
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 6:03 pm

Postby beeba » Mon Jul 12, 2010 10:04 am

Thanks Backer for the reply.
beeba
Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:57 am

Postby beeba » Mon Jul 12, 2010 1:18 pm

Hi,

As many people ask questions about AN form, I would request to put a sticky or a separate category relating AN form if its possible.

Many Thanks,

Beeba
beeba
Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:57 am

Postby denin » Mon Jul 12, 2010 1:32 pm

Yes please, I agree..

beeba wrote:Hi,

As many people ask questions about AN form, I would request to put a sticky or a separate category relating AN form if its possible.

Many Thanks,

Beeba
denin
Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:19 pm

Postby John » Mon Jul 12, 2010 7:08 pm

This is now a sticky.
John
John
Moderator
 
Posts: 12505
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 2:54 pm
Location: Birmingham, England

Postby beeba » Mon Jul 12, 2010 7:11 pm

John wrote:This is now a sticky.


John, Thank you very much.
beeba
Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:57 am

Postby johnvfc » Wed Aug 11, 2010 2:37 pm

Hello,

I read the form guide and I am still confused. Can someone please help me fill in few questions in the form?

In Section 2.1 (Date and Place of first arrival in the UK)

1. I arrived in UK on September 2004. But I don't remember the exact day. It was either 12 or 14th of September. What to do write in the day field?

In Section 2.2 (Absences from UK)

1. I remember most of my absences and they are less than 150 days. What happens if I forgot one or two absences (which are less than 10 days per absence)?

2. Sometimes I left UK one day and returned the next one. E.g. 15/08/2010 to 16/08/2010. Practically I was 0 days away. Do I need to write down this period or no?

In Section 1.3 (Please enter the day when you were given indefinite leave to enter/remain)

As I am from EEA I read the related guide section but I am still confused.

I arrived on September 2004 and I was studying until September 2005.
From September 2005 till now (September 2010) I have been working without breaks (I have 5 P60s).

Do I have to apply ILR?
What date to I put on this field?

In Section 1.22 (Sufficient knowledge in UK)

I have passed the Life in UK test and I have written the number. There is another check box under the test number "I passed the Life in the UK test to qualify for settlement" do I need to check this or no?

In Section 3.5 (Address or tax office or tax office reference)

What do I write in this field? Do I have ask this information from my current employer?

In Section 6.6 (although I do not meet all of the statutory requirements for naturalisation, I believe
that, in view of the following special circumstances, the Home Secretary should treat me as fulfilling
those requirements or waive the need in my case to fulfil them)


I believe that I do meet all of the statutory requirements for naturalization. In that case do I have to delete that sentence and NOT check the box?

Thank you very much
John
johnvfc
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 3:23 pm

Postby f2k » Wed Aug 11, 2010 8:58 pm

i will give my best shot

2.1 Just pick one, at the end of the day it doesnt actually matter because you will need to prove you were in UK 5years from the date of application

2.2 I dont it will be too much of a problem if you forget a few, especially taking into account that absences are way below the amount allowed for

Fill in the days but put 0 days, in the absence column

1.3 Enter the day you got PR if you didnt formally apply then enter the 5year mark from the date you first entered (again i know u not too sure what day you actually entered, so use the same day as in 1). experts please advised

1.22 Do not tick the settlement box, fill in the naturalisation box and makesure you attach the certificate when apply

3.5 Employer will have this. Also check on your P60

6.6 Do NOT tick the box, just delete the statement

hope that helps
f2k
Diamond Member
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 5:14 pm
Location: London

Postby johnvfc » Wed Aug 11, 2010 10:29 pm

Hello f2k and thank you very much for your answers.
Most of my questions have been answered.

However I am still unsure about the following:

In Section 1.3 (Please enter the day when you were given indefinite leave to enter/remain)

So assuming that I arrived legally in UK in 12th of Sep 2004.
When is the date I got PR? (I thought EE nationals have automatically PR and Indefinite leave to remain according to the guide).
As far as I have understood from the documentation guide you get ILR after 5 years. Thus the date I should write is: 12th of Sep 2009 ? or no

I booked appointment to apply with nationality checking service and they send me a letter which mentions required documents I need to provide:

In the required document list it includes the following:
Proof of their indefinite Leave to Remain status

How do I get that if I am EE?

Thank you
johnvfc
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 3:23 pm

Postby beeba » Fri Aug 20, 2010 6:22 pm

A quick simple question,

On the naturalisation certificate there are two numbers,

1. Certificate Number:XXXXXXXX
2. Reference Number: XXXXXXXX (This is actually previous HO Ref Number)

Now on form AN section 1.34 where it asks

If your partner is a nturalised British citizen, give citizenship certificate reference number.

Which Number will go on the AN form to apply for Naturalisation as a spouse of British citizen?


Thanks
beeba
Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:57 am

Postby beeba » Mon Aug 23, 2010 11:19 am

Please use this thread for AN form queries.

Thanks
beeba
Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:57 am

2.1 First Arrival date and place in UK and Passports Questio

Postby vasu347 » Mon Aug 23, 2010 12:10 pm

Hi Please help, what date shall i fill up?

1. I am in UK from 2002 as in Student Visa. I got HSMP in 2005. Please let me Know what date shall i put in the application Form?
2002 or 2005

2. I got 2 passports (Expired and Latest one). Do i need to submit Both passports, whe i am applying.

Please advise.

Thanks
Vasu
vasu347
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 2:17 pm

Re: 2.1 First Arrival date and place in UK and Passports Que

Postby beeba » Mon Aug 23, 2010 12:59 pm

vasu347 wrote:Hi Please help, what date shall i fill up?

1. I am in UK from 2002 as in Student Visa. I got HSMP in 2005. Please let me Know what date shall i put in the application Form?
2002 or 2005

2. I got 2 passports (Expired and Latest one). Do i need to submit Both passports, whe i am applying.

Please advise.

Thanks
Vasu


If you re-entered the UK by applying HSMP from outside the UK then put 2005 but if you changed your status from within the UK then put 2002 and the name of the port. Hope this helps.

You should send both passports if both are linked to UK visa/immigration.

Regards.
beeba
Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:57 am

Postby taliska » Mon Aug 23, 2010 2:52 pm

beeba wrote:A quick simple question,

On the naturalisation certificate there are two numbers,

1. Certificate Number:XXXXXXXX
2. Reference Number: XXXXXXXX (This is actually previous HO Ref Number)

Now on form AN section 1.34 where it asks

If your partner is a nturalised British citizen, give citizenship certificate reference number.

Which Number will go on the AN form to apply for Naturalisation as a spouse of British citizen?


Thanks

I thinks this means if your partner is Naturalised - therefore they obtained citizenship through living here and not by Birth. So if your spouse was Born British then you won't need this but if they were Naturalised, they should have the cerificate which they received when they attended their ceremony and the number should be on there
taliska
Member
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 8:00 am

Postby beeba » Mon Aug 23, 2010 3:05 pm

taliska wrote:
beeba wrote:A quick simple question,

On the naturalisation certificate there are two numbers,

1. Certificate Number:XXXXXXXX
2. Reference Number: XXXXXXXX (This is actually previous HO Ref Number)

Now on form AN section 1.34 where it asks

If your partner is a nturalised British citizen, give citizenship certificate reference number.

Which Number will go on the AN form to apply for Naturalisation as a spouse of British citizen?


Thanks

I thinks this means if your partner is Naturalised - therefore they obtained citizenship through living here and not by Birth. So if your spouse was Born British then you won't need this but if they were Naturalised, they should have the cerificate which they received when they attended their ceremony and the number should be on there


Thanks. But the question was a little different.
beeba
Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:57 am

FORM AN Various queries

Postby iwantILR » Sun Oct 17, 2010 7:35 pm

Hi there
I'm sorry if the following questions have been answered elsewhere but would be grateful if someone could throw some pointers to my few queries here.
Background - We are a family of three and got our ILR in Sep 2009. Now applying for naturalisation.
1. Do I need to fill 1 form each for me & my wife? Sorry for this silly one.
2. Shameful yet fact, 1st question 1.1 I'm not sure what to fill as the ILR (HSMP JR) letter given to us has Case ID number but ref# fields are blank.
3. My wife's a homemaker. What shall we fill-in for questons 3.1-3.4 and 3.5 which asks about occupation, employer, employed status and address of employer. there are no fields for others.
4. 3.5 asks about address of tax office or tax office reference - what shall I fill in?IS that for self-employed people?
5. My daughter would complete 5 yrs in Dec. I'm not sure how we got ILR last year when she'd not completed 4yrs (although we both had). Is it ok to apply for her in MN1 as the ILR letter says it can be done from Sep 2010 or shall I wait until she's completed 5yrs in UK in Dec?

Many thanks in advance for all your advice.
Rgds
Desirer
iwantILR
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 8:41 pm

Re: FORM AN Various queries

Postby sushdmehta » Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:43 pm

iwantILR,

1. Be sure that your wife qualifies for naturalisation at the same time as you (see standard requirements).
Form AN, page 7 wrote:A partner who is not a British citizen and wishes to apply must submit a separate application.

5. Is your daughter born in the UK? And what is her age?

Also see Fees leaflet and Mid-year fee increases for immigration and nationality.


regards
sushdmehta
Moderator
 
Posts: 21748
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Next

Return to British Citizenship

 


  • Related topics
    Views
    Replies
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: leave_to_wait, milan69, SouthWest1 and 17 guests