Naturalisation after ILR (14 year rule)

A section for posts relating to applications for Naturalisation or Registration as a British Citizen. Naturalisation

Moderators: vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, ca.funke, Amber, sushdmehta, John, ChetanOjha, batleykhan, push, JAJ, Casa, archigabe, sbrennan

Naturalisation after ILR (14 year rule)

Postby Hopeful2 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:36 pm

After receiving ILR through 14 year rule do I really have to wait 5 years before I can naturalise? I would appreciate it if someone could give me advise.
Hopeful2
Member
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 2:58 am

Re: Naturalisation after ILR (14 year rule)

Postby ladyinuk » Wed Jul 10, 2013 12:19 am

Hopeful2 wrote:After receiving ILR through 14 year rule do I really have to wait 5 years before I can naturalise? I would appreciate it if someone could give me advise.

YES!!!! If you apply early you WILL NOT be Approved, you cannot appeal their lawful decision & you will loose £800+ of your hard earned cash for nothing.
Just be patient, you've survived the hardest part!
ladyinuk
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 11:45 am
Location: UK

Postby Amber » Wed Jul 10, 2013 1:40 am

It depends, it's discretionary,they do allow some people after 12 months but its a risk.
**this forum is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice**
Click here to send me a PM regarding an offensive post. Do NOT PM me for immigration advice.
Amber
Moderator
 
Posts: 15657
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:20 am
Location: England, UK

Postby HelenaTores » Sun Jul 14, 2013 12:42 pm

I didn't wait 5 years and got it. I would've applied straight after ILR but had unspent conviction, well still do.
HelenaTores
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:14 pm
Location: London

Postby HelenaTores » Mon Jul 15, 2013 5:23 am

For those asking, here is my background in short: Student first then asylum claim that got refused, went underground, got married to BC, applied for leave, got refused, got detained in immigration removal prison, finally was granted ILR outside the rules. ILR since 2009, so NO, I wasn't legal in the last 5 years. You can apply next day after receiving ILR via Legacy, do google search on the subject, good lawyers know.

PS. In the country since 1995.

Good luck.
HelenaTores
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:14 pm
Location: London

Postby Amber » Mon Jul 15, 2013 5:48 am

Legacy cases are different as there is a specific reference in the caseworker guide:

guide wrote:

•an application for asylum or leave to remain was refused but, the application was reconsidered and ILR was granted outside the Rules – in this case, we may overlook any period of breach from the date the original (unsuccessful) application was made.

**this forum is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice**
Click here to send me a PM regarding an offensive post. Do NOT PM me for immigration advice.
Amber
Moderator
 
Posts: 15657
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:20 am
Location: England, UK


Return to British Citizenship

 


  • Related topics
    Views
    Replies
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests