Referee made a mistake while filling out an Application form

A section for posts relating to applications for Naturalisation or Registration as a British Citizen. Naturalisation

Moderators: Casa, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, sbrennan

Referee made a mistake while filling out an Application form

Postby ftse100 » Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:18 pm

Dear Seniors,

I am worried about the things while completing my Naturalisation application form. Everyday some nasty mistake happens and I have to correct that, but this time the mistake is little problematic. I have already got signed the application form from my 1st Referee which was my GP after paying him £46 (which was more than a normal charge). Anyway, when I went to get my form signed from my second referee, he made a mistake by putting a (X) in the title section instead of a (tick). My GP did put a (tick) there which made the referee section a bit unprofessional. I did say unprofessional but not incorrect because the part of the form did not mention there to put a (tick) or cross (X). Although, the rest of the form did mention when to put a (tick). Just wondering would it make any difference or anyone had a same mistake like mine but never had any problems with this?

I would appreciate all comments and responses.
ftse100
Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:54 pm

Re: Referee made a mistake while filling out an Application

Postby Gyfrinachgar » Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:21 pm

No, I cannot imagine that this could possibly cause any problems at all. As long as the correct box has been clearly marked, you are good. Relax.
Gyfrinachgar
Member of Standing
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: Wales

Postby ftse100 » Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:23 pm

Thank you very much for the quick response. I appreciate your views on that.
ftse100
Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:54 pm

Postby HsmpFlr3 » Wed Oct 03, 2012 3:41 pm

by putting a (X) in the title section


Just curious, in Form AN, page 12 (Section 5 : Referees and Identity), where is a title field? 5.5 has Male/Female - is that what you are referring?
I am worried if i am filling in an incorrect form since i dont see this in section 5:-)

Needless to say, as the other member pointed out, a cross or a tick shouldn't be an issue.
HsmpFlr3
Newbie
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:09 am

Postby ftse100 » Wed Oct 03, 2012 6:24 pm

Sorry my mistake. That was actually the Gender section, not the title section. I appreciate for the correction.
ftse100
Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:54 pm

referee question

Postby Elenafj » Sat Oct 06, 2012 5:20 pm

Hi guys,

got a question with regards to referee. I have all documents and my case is pretty straight forward as i satisfy all requirements and i am EU citizen.

Now my first referee is my lecturer at Uni who has known me for 6 years and completed the form. The second is a family friend who is accountant but she has known me for less than 3 years and this is what she put in the form. Both british citizens with professional standing. Now i am wondering shall i send this to home office and just get a third referee and send them all ?

My lecturer is on a business trip at the moment and cant get hold of him.
I have a friend who is a PHD candidate but non British can i ask her to be my referee??

Thank you:)
Elenafj
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:10 pm

Re: referee question

Postby Gyfrinachgar » Sat Oct 06, 2012 6:04 pm

HO will usually not contact references if everything appears to be in order ("These references will not automatically be taken up."), so don't worry about your first reference being away. You have basically two options. Firstly, you could go ahead with a reference that doesn't fulfil the formal requirements - but HO will probably not accept that reference. However, instead of an outright rejection there is a very big probability that (assuming everything else is in order), they will ask you to supply a third reference, so in theory you could try imho (at your own risk, though). I would rather suggest you look for another reference to avoid delays and other problems. Form AN states that one reference must be of professional standing (not necessary a British) and the other one must be a British (a professional or older than 25). Since your first reference is British and of professional standing (as a lecturer), the second must either be of professional standing or British older than 25.

Reference 1: professional standing (any nationality)
Reference 2: British (older than 25 or professional standing)
=> British Lecturer fits in either category, but a foreign PhD-student qualifies for neither, I am afraid.
Gyfrinachgar
Member of Standing
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: Wales

Thanks

Postby Elenafj » Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:49 pm

Gyfrinachgar-- Thank you very much for your email.

I have checked the available referees from the list and saw that CEO and Managing Directors of VAT companies are eligible for referees so I asked a previous colleague and friend now who is Canadian with a VAT registered business to be my second referee.
As the form is already completed, I will send a second page with the third reference as I dont want to lose my lecturer as referee.

I hope this will be accepted, i was reading that they should inform me if any problem to provide another reference. My case is pretty much straight forward and easy so it would not be a problem i hope.
Elenafj
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:10 pm


Return to British Citizenship

 


  • Related topics
    Views
    Replies
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mnad, rehanann, sudheerk84, Yahoo [Bot] and 118 guests