FLR(FP) or FLRO New website New Trap???????

Family member & Ancestry immigration; don't post other immigration categories, please!
Marriage | Unmarried Partners | Fiancé/e | Ancestry

Moderators: sushdmehta, John, ChetanOjha, batleykhan, push, JAJ, Casa, archigabe, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, ca.funke, Amber, Administrator, sbrennan

FLR(FP) or FLRO New website New Trap???????

Postby Zee ali » Thu Feb 27, 2014 10:00 pm

Hi

UKBA new website is very confusing regarding private life and Parent of a child (Not Settled).

They introduce a new form called FLR FP. kidly have a look in these 2 links and suggest which form to use.

I think it's a new trick and trap of UKBA to invalid applications so people loose their right of appeal and work.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publicati ... form-flrfp

This form is for:

family life as a partner (10 year route)
family life as a parent (5 year route)
family life as a parent (10 year route)
private life in the UK (10 year route)


https://www.gov.uk/government/publicati ... -form-flro

The form is for these categories of visa:

general visitor
dependants of exempt members of HM Forces
domestic worker in a private household
UK ancestry
visitor for private medical treatment
family life as a parent of a child in the UK
private life in the UK


Dear Members, Gurus and Moderators kindly clarify the confusion. 2 different forms both say at the end

family life as a parent of a child in the uk

private life in the uk.

Replies an suggestions welcome
Zee ali
Member of Standing
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:42 am

Re: FLR(FP) or FLRO New website New Trap???????

Postby Seneca » Thu Feb 27, 2014 10:10 pm

Zee ali wrote:Hi
UKBA new website is very confusing regarding private life and Parent of a child (Not Settled).


For private life and parent of child use FLR (FP) form.
Seneca
Member
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:37 pm

Re: FLR(FP) or FLRO New website New Trap???????

Postby Zee ali » Thu Feb 27, 2014 10:36 pm

FLR FP Eligibility
Family life as a parent (10-year route)

You can also apply in this route if your child has lived in the UK continuously for at least 7 years.

You must meet the eligibility requirements for the parent routes.

You must also prove that it wouldn't be in your child’s best interests to leave the UK with you.


Private life in the UK (10-year route)
You must be able to prove that you’re:

between 18 and 24 and you've lived continuously in the UK for more than half your life
25 or over and you’ve been in the UK continuously for 20 years
18 or over and you’ve spent less than 20 years in the UK but you have no ties with any other country
under 18 and you’ve lived in the UK continuously for at least 7 years, and it would unreasonable to expect you to live in a different country

If u don't full fill these criteria of these 2 route Because

1.your child is 6 years old ( not settled parents).

2.Spent 9 years in the uk (Not meeting any criteria of private life in the uk).

than which form to use ???????????????????
FLR FP or FLR O
Zee ali
Member of Standing
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:42 am

Re: FLR(FP) or FLRO New website New Trap???????

Postby silverkey » Mon May 26, 2014 6:30 am

From what I read you should go the FLR_FP 5 or 10y route.

Use this website it has lots of good info on filling out FLR forms and representing your self.
http://www.childrenslegalcentre.com/ind ... gal_advice

They translate most process so normal people can read and understand the process "not like the home office website and forms which are so confusing" ( the flr.fp form even has spelling errors.
Good info is hard to find on the web about how to represent ones self as an overstayer for those who can not afford solicitors fee.
I am documenting my steps and process as soon ill make a google blog, so others can read and do the same.

Info about FLR Form
http://www.childrenslegalcentre.com/use ... cation.pdf

Here is a good pdf which outlines the process
http://www.childrenslegalcentre.com/use ... _03_13.pdf

Here a page with lots of info
http://www.childrenslegalcentre.com/ind ... um_process.

also do save those info pdf to a computer or memory stick i they are helpful, as some times websites vanishes.

If you can do update this post with you process, have you sent your FLR form off yet ?
silverkey
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 9:48 am

Re: FLR(FP) or FLRO New website New Trap???????

Postby Zee ali » Mon May 26, 2014 12:38 pm

silverkey wrote:From what I read you should go the FLR_FP 5 or 10y route.

Use this website it has lots of good info on filling out FLR forms and representing your self.
http://www.childrenslegalcentre.com/ind ... gal_advice

They translate most process so normal people can read and understand the process "not like the home office website and forms which are so confusing" ( the flr.fp form even has spelling errors.
Good info is hard to find on the web about how to represent ones self as an overstayer for those who can not afford solicitors fee.
I am documenting my steps and process as soon ill make a google blog, so others can read and do the same.

Info about FLR Form
http://www.childrenslegalcentre.com/use ... cation.pdf

Here is a good pdf which outlines the process
http://www.childrenslegalcentre.com/use ... _03_13.pdf

Here a page with lots of info
http://www.childrenslegalcentre.com/ind ... um_process.

also do save those info pdf to a computer or memory stick i they are helpful, as some times websites vanishes.

If you can do update this post with you process, have you sent your FLR form off yet ?


Thanks sliverkey for detailed reply

I already applied and used flr fp form
Zee ali
Member of Standing
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:42 am

Re: FLR(FP) or FLRO New website New Trap???????

Postby halifax8 » Tue Sep 02, 2014 12:31 pm

Hi Guys,

I need your expert opinion and advise.

A friend is 7 months pregnant and on a 6 months tourist visa. Her partner is a settled person in the uk.
I know she can not switch from her visitors visa ..
Her visa hasn't expired though....Her partner lives here in the uk so they want to make application here in the uk rather than sending the baby and mum home to start a spousal application.

1. Can she make FLR (FP) application for leave to remain?
2. If her baby is born, can she make application with the baby, as the baby will be british citizen?
3. What application is best for this kind of situation?

Can anyone advice on the best application for her to apply. I know its not a straight application but i trust someone here can help.

You can share this post around.

Thanks
halifax8
Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 4:05 pm


Return to Immigration for family members

 


  • Related topics
    Views
    Replies
    Last post
  • FLRo
    by kingspeech7 » Tue Mar 13, 2012 6:54 pm
    1560 Views
    5 Replies
    Last post by citriaz View the latest post
    Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:12 pm
  • FLRO (DLR)
    by johnny04 » Sat Oct 06, 2012 6:29 pm
    1738 Views
    7 Replies
    Last post by MissM View the latest post
    Fri Oct 12, 2012 11:08 am
  • flro
    by fine06face » Sun Apr 28, 2013 9:50 pm
    751 Views
    4 Replies
    Last post by fine06face View the latest post
    Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:28 pm
  • flro
    by abikahal » Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:10 pm
    268 Views
    1 Replies
    Last post by Amber View the latest post
    Sat Sep 21, 2013 1:19 pm
  • flro ex1
    by paty35 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:38 am
    329 Views
    0 Replies
    Last post by paty35 View the latest post
    Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:38 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], julian1972 and 12 guests