***IMPORTANT*** Statement of changes - English A2 Language

Family member & Ancestry immigration; don't post other immigration categories, please!
Marriage | Unmarried Partners | Fiancé/e | Ancestry

Moderators: Casa, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, Administrator, sbrennan

***IMPORTANT*** Statement of changes - English A2 Language

Postby Casa » Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:57 pm

Statement of changes to the Immigration Rules published today.

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/s ... ssible.pdf

This includes:
Introduce from 1 May 2017 a new English language requirement at level A2
of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages for
applicants for further leave in the UK as a partner or parent, after completing
30 months here on a 5-year route to settlement under Appendix FM.
(Casa, not CR001)
Please don't send me PMs asking for immigration advice on posts that are on the open forum. If I haven't responded there, it's because I don't have the answer. I'm a moderator, not a legal professional.
Casa
Moderator
 
Posts: 17900
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:32 pm

Return to Immigration for family members

 


  • Related topics
    Views
    Replies
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CLda, mzmimi, Yahoo [Bot] and 40 guests