14 Year Ilr Continuous Long Residence Eligibility confusion

Please use this section of the board for queries about Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). However please use the EEA-route section for queries about the EEA-route equivalent of Permanent Residence (PR).


This section is relevant irrespective of whether current status is Tiered or Non-Tiered.

Moderators: John, ChetanOjha, batleykhan, push, JAJ, Casa, archigabe, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, ca.funke, Amber, sushdmehta, sbrennan

14 Year Ilr Continuous Long Residence Eligibility confusion

Postby zagoo2000 » Sun Jul 01, 2012 4:39 pm

Background Status:
-Initially Student Visa was given: Mar 1998 -Nov 2006
-Student Visa extension application made Nov 2006 and refused in Jan 2007.
-Currently Discretionary Leave given: Feb 2010-Feb 2013

Now, I'm applying for 14 year ILR before the 9th July. I have got 2 major concerns which are making me stressed out.

concern 1:
-the letter sent to me at the end stated: "you have no right to stay in the united kingdom so are liable to be removed. you must leave as soon as possible. if you do not leave voluntarily, you may be prosecuted for an offence under the immigration act 1971, the penalty for which is fine upto £2500 and/or up to 6 months imprisonment and you will also be liable to be removed from the united kingdom"

question: when my student extension was refused i was given no appeal right. would the above situation (or anything similar im unaware of) breaks my eligibility to apply for ILR? is it the samething as being mentioned below? or is it serious scenario than what i have got on my letter? please advise.

I have outlined below some of the rules from the UKBA Long residence guidelines which are making me really confused.
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitec ... iew=Binary

\\page 4 of 52
Eligibility requirements:
-14 years continuous residence of any legality excluding any period spent in the UK following service of notice of liability to removal or notice of a decision to remove by way of directions under paragraphs 8 to 10A, or 12 to 14, of Schedule 2 to the Immigration Act 1971 or section 10 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 Act,

\\page 8 of 52
Requirements for long residence:
-14 years continuous residence in the UK excluding any period spent in the UK following service of notice of liability to removal or notice of a decision to remove by way of directions under paragraphs 8 to 10A, or 12 to 14, of Schedule 2 to the Immigration Act 1971 or section 10 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999, or of a notice of intention to deport them from the UK.

\\page 14 of 52
The service of any of the following three notices to an applicant ends their continuous residence:
-a notice of liability to removal
-a decision to remove by the way of directions under paragraphs 8 to 10A, or 12 to 14, of schedule 2 to the Immigration Act 1971, or section 10 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999, or
-a notice of intention to deport. This is also known as a notice of a decision to make deportation order.

concern 2: I hope the above situation will not be a problem and i get the visa as im hoping. but in case (God forbid) something happens....

question: will i still be able to apply for DLR extension when it expires early next year?
zagoo2000
Junior Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:14 pm

14 Year Ilr Continuous Long Residence Eligibility confusion

Postby zagoo2000 » Mon Jul 02, 2012 6:38 pm

I went to see a lawyer today. I showed him my 'Notice of Decision' from the UKBA. He looked at the first line ".... united kingdom so are liable to be removed." and spent the whole time talking about it. He thinks the chances are 50-50. I may end up loosing the £2500 he is asking for and my visa my get refused because of i was liable to be removed.

-Am i really not eligible to apply for 14 years ILR?
-Is it really the liable to remove notice/removal instructions/or notice of intention to deport?

He hasn't given a positive response at all and made me more stressed out. Could someone please advise me urgently on that?

Many thanks.
zagoo2000
Junior Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:14 pm

Postby rajauk » Tue Jul 03, 2012 8:46 am

I would say unless you have a lot of cash. Don't bother applying as if you were issued with a notice, your clock stopped from that day. I think the chances are very low you'll be given ILR under the 14 year rule. Your lawyer plus home office fee of around £3500 are likely to go to waste.
You already have legal status in this country through your DLR. It pretty much gives you all the rights of a permanent resident. Just go for another extention next year. After six years on DLR, you'll get your ILR.
Raja
rajauk
Newbie
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:04 pm

Postby zagoo2000 » Tue Jul 03, 2012 9:17 am

rajauk wrote:I would say unless you have a lot of cash. Don't bother applying as if you were issued with a notice, your clock stopped from that day. I think the chances are very low you'll be given ILR under the 14 year rule. Your lawyer plus home office fee of around £3500 are likely to go to waste.
You already have legal status in this country through your DLR. It pretty much gives you all the rights of a permanent resident. Just go for another extention next year. After six years on DLR, you'll get your ILR.
Raja


Thanks rajauk for replying. But really what is this 'notice' that i was issued? that i should not apply and clock is stopped! Would you know of any notice that i should have been served (after refusal decision) that makes the clock officially stop!
zagoo2000
Junior Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:14 pm

Postby asim72 » Tue Jul 03, 2012 10:05 am

Your solicitor was wrong to say that you have 50:50 chances.

As far as "stop the clock " rule is concerned, either you chances are 100 percent or zero percent, based on the fact if you were issued with a notice that stops the clock, or not

Now best way is to look at all the home office paperwork very carefully that you received from home office with and after your Jan 2007 refusal, up until you were given DLR. If any of the document has following numbers mentioned then it means your clock was stopped.

IS151A
IS151A Part 2
IS151B and variations on this form
Notice of intention to deport ICD.1070
ICD.1071
ICD.1072
ICD.1075
ICD.1076.

The best way would have been to establish if you qualify or not would be to get a SAR. But it is too late for SAR application, as from 9th of July you cannot apply under 14 years rule.
asim72
BANNED
 
Posts: 636
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 1:07 pm

Postby zagoo2000 » Tue Jul 03, 2012 11:33 am

asim72 wrote:Your solicitor was wrong to say that you have 50:50 chances.

As far as "stop the clock " rule is concerned, either you chances are 100 percent or zero percent, based on the fact if you were issued with a notice that stops the clock, or not

Now best way is to look at all the home office paperwork very carefully that you received from home office with and after your Jan 2007 refusal, up until you were given DLR. If any of the document has following numbers mentioned then it means your clock was stopped.

IS151A
IS151A Part 2
IS151B and variations on this form
Notice of intention to deport ICD.1070
ICD.1071
ICD.1072
ICD.1075
ICD.1076.

The best way would have been to establish if you qualify or not would be to get a SAR. But it is too late for SAR application, as from 9th of July you cannot apply under 14 years rule.


Thanks so much asim72. You have answered what i was actually searching for few weeks. I did not received any of the above documents you have mentioned.

Briefly:
-nov 2006 I applied my student visa extension
-dec 2006 letter from ukba, that application is passed a casework unit
-1 jan 2007 i was asked to send more documents
-31 jan 2007 visa refused, no appeal right was given
-mar 2007 requested to review against the decision
-apr 2007 ukba replied to my lawyer as follows:
----------
"Your client's application has been refused for the reasons set out in the enclosed notices.

The notices inform your client of whether there is a right of appeal and, if so, how this may be exercised, and sets out any time limit for an appeal to be made. The notices also explain whether and when he is required to leave the United Kingdom."
----------
-sent re-review after sometime by the lawyers/MP
- finally jul 2008 my dlr application was submitted by another lawyer
-aug 2008 ukba replied that its passed to a casework unit
-sep 2008 my dlr application was accepted
-dec 2009 asked for further documents
-feb 2010 dlr granted for 3 years

During all that time. I did not receive any of the IS151 forms.
zagoo2000
Junior Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:14 pm

Re: 14 yr long residence DLR extension

Postby Lydds » Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:56 pm

I was also asked to submit forms I had never received before, BUT I stopped panicking & gave my best shot,
7 yrs I fought my case, since 2005
2 refusals
5 lawyers
24/2/2012 I was granted 3 yrs DLR
19/2/2015 applied for an extension form FLRO non asylum(£601)
27/2/15 application Approved
3/3/15 Biometric letter arrived ,I went to post office had it done
27/3/15 I was granted 3 more years granted DLR( non asylum) extension,
I received my approval letter first & my documents, then my biometric card came 4 days later.
After a full 6 years DLR I will apply for citizenship as advised.
3 sets of documents were sent:..

A)I sent;
-My letters from employers of worked hrs etc, work based course certificates
-Tax letters & pays slips
-My provisional license & it's counterpart
-My Life in UK TEST pass certificate
-My residence permit( 6 days to expire)
- my bank statements, his bank statements
B)Cohabitation documents sent are;
-My partners pay slips
-Council tax
-our Joint bank statement,
-Letters from doctors to show we live at same address & we attend same surgery
-Bills with our names & address shown, he pays some , I pay others
-tenancy agreement
-lots of family photos on every different occasion, season eg christening, wedding, parties, - funerals, dinner or meals together, I printed them all.

C)A typed letter dated & signed by both of us
1.Reasons why I should have my permit extended ( family & private life)
2. his reasons why he cannot travel to my country( his job, family, new grandson, friends, NHS, me living with him over 6 years, Etc ..the list was long,)my partner is British.

The first time application was a bit of a struggle but got there in the end.
Second time application I myself compiled a file same as what my lawyer did in first application, within one month 4 days my extension request was confirmed.
Last edited by Lydds on Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:16 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Lydds
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:03 pm

Re: 14 Year Ilr Continuous Long Residence Eligibility confus

Postby CR001 » Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:13 pm

This thread is 3 years old and the 14 year ILR route is no longer available.

After a full 6 years DLR I will apply for citizenship as advised

You need ILR before you can apply for citizenship.
Char
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.
CR001
Moderator
 
Posts: 6473
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London

Re: 14 Year Ilr Continuous Long Residence Eligibility confus

Postby Lydds » Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:21 pm

CR001 wrote:This thread is 3 years old and the 14 year ILR route is no longer available.

After a full 6 years DLR I will apply for citizenship as advised

You need ILR before you can apply for citizenship.[
Meaning?.. Please explain../quote]
What Form will I need to apply?..
Lydds
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:03 pm

Re: 14 Year Ilr Continuous Long Residence Eligibility confus

Postby CR001 » Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:26 pm

You cannot apply for citizenship if you have not applied for and been granted Indefinite Leave to Remain first. Once you near the end of your DLR extension you have received in March, you can apply for ILR.

Unless you are married to a British citizen, you have to hold ILR for a full 12 months before applying for citizenship.
Char
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.
CR001
Moderator
 
Posts: 6473
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London

Re: 14 Year Ilr Continuous Long Residence Eligibility confus

Postby Lydds » Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:49 pm

thank you, I have taken note of this.
Just seen form SET O for ILR,
CR001 wrote:You cannot apply for citizenship if you have not applied for and been granted Indefinite Leave to Remain first. Once you near the end of your DLR extension you have received in March, you can apply for ILR.

Unless you are married to a British citizen, you have to hold ILR for a full 12 months before applying for citizenship.
Lydds
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:03 pm

Re: 14 Year Ilr Continuous Long Residence Eligibility confus

Postby CR001 » Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:53 pm

The forms change frequently so check nearer the time in 2018 when you qualify for ILR, as there will be a new one.

What was your visa status begore your first DLR?
Char
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.
CR001
Moderator
 
Posts: 6473
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London


Return to Indefinite Leave to Remain

 


  • Related topics
    Views
    Replies
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests