Student and EU family member, can i apply for 10 years resid

Please use this section of the board for queries about Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). However please use the EEA-route section for queries about the EEA-route equivalent of Permanent Residence (PR).


This section is relevant irrespective of whether current status is Tiered or Non-Tiered.

Moderators: sushdmehta, John, ChetanOjha, batleykhan, push, JAJ, Casa, archigabe, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, ca.funke, Amber, sbrennan

Student and EU family member, can i apply for 10 years resid

Postby simo1985 » Sun Jul 07, 2013 10:44 am

hi there
I came to the UK in 2005 and I been studying and now I am married and in 2015 I will be here for 10 years, my question is will I be able to apply for long residence (10 years) lawful?

I would appreciate it if you can answer the question
simo1985
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 12:14 am

Postby EUsmileWEallsmile » Sun Jul 07, 2013 7:26 pm

Post would be better served in another part of the forum. Moved there.
EUsmileWEallsmile
Moderator
 
Posts: 6019
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 7:22 pm

Postby sheraz7 » Sun Jul 07, 2013 7:34 pm

Yes.
But the evidences regarding the treaty rights of your EEA national partner will be needed for the time you spent under EEA2 RC.
Please donot send PM. Write in open forum to facilitate others too.
REGARDS
sheraz7
Respected Guru
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:56 pm
Location: UK

Postby simo1985 » Mon Jul 08, 2013 12:30 am

thanks Sheraz for the reply, when you say evidence, what do you exactly mean, prove of address or what?
thank you very much
simo1985
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 12:14 am

Postby sheraz7 » Mon Jul 08, 2013 1:44 am

sheraz7 wrote:Yes.
treaty rights of your EEA national partner.
Please donot send PM. Write in open forum to facilitate others too.
REGARDS
sheraz7
Respected Guru
 
Posts: 2257
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:56 pm
Location: UK

Postby simo1985 » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:05 am

dear all,
if we start a divorce before i finish 10 years will that affect my case or the Home office will look at when decree absolute is issued?
also i been told that i can't mix between uk immigration rules and EU law to get the 10 years? is that right?
i would appreciate it to spare sometimes to answer the 2 questions
simo1985
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 12:14 am

Postby simo1985 » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:06 am

EUsmileWEallsmile wrote:Post would be better served in another part of the forum. Moved there.



what part of the forum should i post it?
simo1985
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 12:14 am


Return to Indefinite Leave to Remain

 


  • Related topics
    Views
    Replies
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests