Tier 2 (General) - Change of Employment

Only for UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) points system Tier 2

Moderators: sushdmehta, John, ChetanOjha, batleykhan, push, JAJ, Casa, archigabe, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, ca.funke, Amber, sbrennan

Tier 2 (General) - Change of Employment

Postby sumlak » Fri Jul 13, 2012 7:09 pm

Hi , I am seeking some clarification on the Tier 2 (General) change of employers circumstances.

There is an employer who is potentially ready to sponsor me and I need some clarification on the process that needs to be followed. Presumably they would need to carry out the RLMT as the new role come under a different occupation code.

My questions are:
1) Is it important to advertise the Job on job centre plus as the job that I am going for is highly skilled and technical Job for which companies use head hunters and specialised job portals and rarely any one with those skills will search on job centre plus! One of the method states "Head hunters (without National Advertising) for salary above £40K... Does this mean that for such salary levels no Job Centre plus advert are required?

2) do I have to process the application on Tier 2 general application form or change of employment form?

3) can I book in person appointment for change of employment or would I have to send the application to the change of employment postal address itself?

4) if I am sending the postal application to change of employment postal address, what is the turn around time for the approval letter to be sent over?

It will be great if someone can please answer these queries.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Sunny
sumlak
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 3:57 pm

Re: Tier 2 (General) - Change of Employment

Postby manci » Sat Jul 14, 2012 5:22 pm

sumlak wrote:Hi , I am seeking some clarification on the Tier 2 (General) change of employers circumstances.

There is an employer who is potentially ready to sponsor me and I need some clarification on the process that needs to be followed. Presumably they would need to carry out the RLMT as the new role come under a different occupation code.

My questions are:
1) Is it important to advertise the Job on job centre plus as the job that I am going for is highly skilled and technical Job for which companies use head hunters and specialised job portals and rarely any one with those skills will search on job centre plus! One of the method states "Head hunters (without National Advertising) for salary above £40K... Does this mean that for such salary levels no Job Centre plus advert are required? see the Tier 2 sponsor guidance paragraphs 281-307
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitec ... iew=Binary

2) do I have to process the application on Tier 2 general application form or change of employment form? there is only one form for T2 leave to remain:
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitec ... nform1.pdf

3) can I book in person appointment for change of employment or would I have to send the application to the change of employment postal address itself? if it is a straightforward case personal application at a PEO is OK

4) if I am sending the postal application to change of employment postal address, what is the turn around time for the approval letter to be sent over? long
It will be great if someone can please answer these queries.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Sunny
manci
Respected Guru
 
Posts: 4064
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:10 am

CoS Head-hunters (without national advertising) : No

Postby fun_rajesh » Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:42 pm

Hello,

My employer is processing a CoS.
The position to be employed is SOC : 2132 Software professional. The recrutiment team has referred the policy guidance mentioned here (page 15).
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitec ... iew=Binary

It is written that advertisement has to be madatorily listed in Jobcentre plus and any of the other means. One of the means stated is "Head-hunters (without national advertising) : No ". Does that mean we can use a Head hunter with national advertising? What is the Head hunter with National advertising?

I referred one of the forum post, but that did not answer on Headhunter .
http://www.immigrationboards.com/viewto ... dvertising

Currently my employer have requested the services of a recruitment agent who is in specialise in business of recruitment of a retail banking professionals. I am not sure if the agent is a specialist on Tier 2 procedures. My employer want to carry this exercise for both satisfying the UKBA Tier 2 sponsor requirements as well as genuinely looking for UK professionals. So a job centre ad and services of this recruitment agent are used to conduct RLMT.
Can you please tell me what is Nationwide advertising for Head hunter?
It is mentioned Head-hunters (without national advertising) : No. Does that mean Head-hunters (with national advertising) is considered Yes ?

Thank you
fun_rajesh
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:05 pm

Re: CoS Head-hunters (without national advertising) : No

Postby manci » Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:04 pm

fun_rajesh wrote:Hello,

My employer is processing a CoS.
The position to be employed is SOC : 2132 Software professional. The recrutiment team has referred the policy guidance mentioned here (page 15).
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitec ... iew=Binary

It is written that advertisement has to be madatorily listed in Jobcentre plus and any of the other means. One of the means stated is "Head-hunters (without national advertising) : No ". Does that mean we can use a Head hunter with national advertising? What is the Head hunter with National advertising?

I referred one of the forum post, but that did not answer on Headhunter .
http://www.immigrationboards.com/viewto ... dvertising

Currently my employer have requested the services of a recruitment agent who is in specialise in business of recruitment of a retail banking professionals. I am not sure if the agent is a specialist on Tier 2 procedures. My employer want to carry this exercise for both satisfying the UKBA Tier 2 sponsor requirements as well as genuinely looking for UK professionals. So a job centre ad and services of this recruitment agent are used to conduct RLMT.
Can you please tell me what is Nationwide advertising for Head hunter?
It is mentioned Head-hunters (without national advertising) : No. Does that mean Head-hunters (with national advertising) is considered Yes ?
IMHO it does mean that, i.e. if the hadhunter (agent) advertises the job nationally (in national newspapers or professional journals) that would be acceptable provided the advertisement complies inter alia with para 289 of the T2 sponsor guidance:
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitec ... iew=Binary

Thank you
manci
Respected Guru
 
Posts: 4064
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:10 am

Postby Ajkin » Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:23 pm

Hi,

I have recently received a Tier 2 visa from my current employer.
There is a potential aanother employer with an offer and willingness to go through with visa application.

1) i will need to re-apply. How long do I have between leaving the current employer and before starting with the new one?

2) at whatoint can I start working for this new employer
- after a labour market resident test is launched
- after they obtain a license
- after I have submitted an application to UKBA
- after I have received a new permit

3) is the fact that i received my current Tier 2 General work permit only last month going to be a hinderance in my new application? (Would it be frowned upon that I may appear to be quick to change

Thank you
Ajkin
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:12 pm

Postby manci » Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:58 pm

Ajkin wrote:Hi,

I have recently received a Tier 2 visa from my current employer.
There is a potential aanother employer with an offer and willingness to go through with visa application.

1) i will need to re-apply. How long do I have between leaving the current employer and before starting with the new one? the only thing you have to wait for is a CoS from the prospective new employer which they can only assign if they have an available allocation and after the successful completion of the RLMT (unless an exemption applies). Once you have the CoS you can apply immediately but don't give notice until you have the CoS (or, better still, until you have UKBA's approval of your application).

2) at whatoint can I start working for this new employer
- after a labour market resident test is launched
- after they obtain a license
- after I have submitted an application to UKBA
- after I have received a new permit after you received UKBA's approval of your application

3) is the fact that i received my current Tier 2 General work permit only last month going to be a hinderance in my new application? (Would it be frowned upon that I may appear to be quick to change bureaucrats don't frown and there is nothing in the rules limiting the number of changes of employment
Thank you
manci
Respected Guru
 
Posts: 4064
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:10 am

Postby fun_rajesh » Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:41 pm

Hi Manci,
Thanks. My employer checked with the Recruiter if thier advertisement complied with the inter alia with para 289 of the T2 sponsor guidance:
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitec ... iew=Binary
They told they comply.

When the employer fills the CoS form, we are provided with a text box for RLMT. We would write our jobcentre advt ID and dates that UKBA can verify themselves. What do we write or refer for the services provided by the recruiter? Do we have to write in such a way UKBA can verify without checking with our organization?

Thanks in advance,
Raj
fun_rajesh
Newly Registered
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:05 pm

Postby smash » Thu Dec 13, 2012 10:35 pm

Hi All,

Just wondering if you could help me is it possible to change employment if you are on a restricted COS. If yes then do you have make an application from outside the UK and is RLMT still required if you don't want to change the job code.

Please advise.
smash
Newbie
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 9:50 am

Postby Jeeves » Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:50 pm

smash wrote:Hi All,

Just wondering if you could help me is it possible to change employment if you are on a restricted COS. If yes then do you have make an application from outside the UK and is RLMT still required if you don't want to change the job code.

Please advise.


Previously being granted a 'Restricted' certificate does not affect your right to change employer.
Jeeves
Member
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:26 pm

Postby smash » Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:57 pm

In that case do you make an in country application or out of the country application also does it need a fresh RLMT?
smash
Newbie
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 9:50 am

Postby Jeeves » Fri Dec 14, 2012 9:01 pm

smash wrote:In that case do you make an in country application or out of the country application also does it need a fresh RLMT?


In country is permitted, RLMT is also needed (unless job is on shortage list).
Jeeves
Member
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:26 pm

Postby smash » Fri Dec 14, 2012 9:04 pm

Thanks.
smash
Newbie
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 9:50 am


Return to UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) visas

 


  • Related topics
    Views
    Replies
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: todayrefused and 6 guests