Eligibility to sponsor dependants - under new rules

Only for UK Tier 4 (Student) points system
Tier 4

Moderators: vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, ca.funke, Amber, sushdmehta, John, ChetanOjha, batleykhan, push, JAJ, Casa, archigabe, sbrennan

Eligibility to sponsor dependants - under new rules

Postby tanvirtonu » Sun Apr 03, 2011 10:20 pm

I m a bit confused about the new rules imposed on Tier 4 (General).It says here in Latest News and Updates(http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/newsarticles/2011/march/54-student-visas) THAT -
"Only postgraduate students at universities and government-sponsored students will be able to bring their dependants.At the moment, all students on longer courses can bring their dependants".
But I didn't find the same information in Policy Guidance of Tier 4 of the Points Based System , version 04/11(Latest).It says in section 268 -
Can students bring their partners and/or children with them?
268. Tier 4 (General) students who will be studying in the UK for longer than six months can bring their partners and/or children (also known as dependants) to the UK with them. Any partners or children who want to come to the UK with a student must make an application under the points based system dependants’ rules. The points based system dependants’ guidance provides more information on this and can be found on our website at: www.ukba.homeofice.gov.uk/sitecontent/a ... dependants.

Now would ANYONE pls clarify WHETHER OR NOT any graduate/under graduate student can bring his/her spouse under the new rules .
And what is the UKBA mail address for SUCH enquiry(for Student VISA)

THNX in advance.
tanvirtonu
Newbie
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:41 pm

Postby Greenie » Sun Apr 03, 2011 10:24 pm

The dependent change has not been brought in yet. The changes are being brought in in stages.
Greenie
Respected Guru
 
Posts: 7173
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:45 pm

Postby tanvirtonu » Sun Apr 03, 2011 10:40 pm

The dependent change has not been brought in yet. The changes are being brought in in stages.

What do u mean by that bro?I m going to apply for ACCA/Accounting(Hons) and want to take my spouse with me. If I apply now, wud it be any problem for me and when the changes will be in effect, will it be applicable for me?
tanvirtonu
Newbie
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:41 pm

Postby Greenie » Sun Apr 03, 2011 10:49 pm

When does your course start? Are you already studying in the UK? If so is your spouse already here with you?
Greenie
Respected Guru
 
Posts: 7173
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:45 pm

Postby tanvirtonu » Sun Apr 03, 2011 10:53 pm

Greenie wrote:When does your course start? Are you already studying in the UK? If so is your spouse already here with you?

No bro, I m just planning. Now I m outside UK.
tanvirtonu
Newbie
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:41 pm

Postby Greenie » Sun Apr 03, 2011 10:58 pm

When does your planned course start?
Greenie
Respected Guru
 
Posts: 7173
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:45 pm

Postby tanvirtonu » Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:07 pm

Greenie wrote:When does your planned course start?

The next session whenever it is(maybe in July/august)...actually i just wanna know if I apply now, can I take my spouse? And later when the new rules will be in place , will it affect me?
tanvirtonu
Newbie
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:41 pm

Postby terriblescream » Wed Apr 06, 2011 5:00 pm

The rule isnt implmented as yet so you should do fine.
terriblescream
Member of Standing
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: London

Postby Greenie » Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:23 pm

the changes are due to take place from July 2011 but the exact wording of the changes has not yet been announced.

What the statement of intent states is

"From summer 2011 students applying for their
initial grant of leave as a student will only be able
to bring their dependent family members (limited
to spouses/partners and children aged under 18)
where the course is at least 12 months long and the
student is either doing post-graduate level study
at a higher education institution (NQF 7/QCF 7/
SCQF 11 and above) or is Government sponsored"

and

From July 2011: "We will only allow new students studying at
a higher education institution on a course on
NQF 7 / QCF 7 / SQCF 11 or above lasting 12
months or more to sponsor their dependants.
The dependants will be able to work."
Greenie
Respected Guru
 
Posts: 7173
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:45 pm


Return to UK Tier 4 (Student) visas

 


  • Related topics
    Views
    Replies
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests