17 Month OPT extension for Certain Highly Skilled Students

USA immigration, green card questions:
Employment based Green Cards | H-1B visas | Family based Visas | Citizenship

Moderators: Casa, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, push, Administrator, sbrennan

17 Month OPT extension for Certain Highly Skilled Students

Postby archigabe » Tue Jun 03, 2008 9:19 pm

17-Month Extension of Optional Practical Training for Certain Highly Skilled Foreign Students
http://www.dhs.gov/xnews/releases/pr_1207334008610.shtm
[quote]
The U.S. Department of Homeland Security released today an interim final rule extending the period of Optional Practical Training (OPT) from 12 to 29 months for qualified F-1 non-immigrant students. The extension will be available to F-1 students with a degree in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics who are employed by businesses enrolled in the E-Verify program.

“This rule will enable businesses to attract and retain highly skilled foreign workers, giving U.S. companies a competitive advantage in the world economy,â€
archigabe
Moderator
 
Posts: 1360
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:59 am
Location: Dublin

Return to US immigration

 


  • Related topics
    Views
    Replies
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests