Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

dependent visa from Pakistan

Family member & Ancestry immigration; don't post other immigration categories, please!
Marriage | Unmarried Partners | Fiancé/e | Ancestry

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, Administrator

Post Reply
sheraz78
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: London
Contact:
Pakistan

dependent visa from Pakistan

Post by sheraz78 » Fri Jul 19, 2019 10:39 am

This question is on behalf of my close friend.
He got 2.5 years discretionary leave after 19 years in uk. He came in uk on visit visa in 1999 and did not go back.
He has been granted 2.5 years discretionary leave.
His question is whether can he bring his wife from home country or he cannot.
when can he apply for ILR? After completion of 20 years in uk which is end of 2019 or after completion of 2.5 years X 4 discretionary leave periods
If he can bring his wife, which form and documents he should get ready


Best Regards

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 62028
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: dependent visa from Pakistan

Post by CR001 » Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:42 pm

His question is whether can he bring his wife from home country or he cannot.
He cannot sponsor a spouse until he has ILR.
when can he apply for ILR? After completion of 20 years in uk which is end of 2019 or after completion of 2.5 years X 4 discretionary leave periods
Once he has 10 years on his current visa route, 4 x 2.5 year visas.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

sheraz78
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: London
Contact:
Pakistan

Re: dependent visa from Pakistan

Post by sheraz78 » Sat Jul 20, 2019 7:03 pm

On which other visa category can he apply to sponsor his wife (Can he apply flr fp and once leave granted to him, he can sponsor his wife)
can he switch to any other visa ??

User avatar
seagul
- thin ice -
Posts: 4294
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 11:23 am
Mood:

Re: dependent visa from Pakistan

Post by seagul » Sat Jul 20, 2019 7:31 pm

sheraz78 wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 7:03 pm
On which other visa category can he apply to sponsor his wife (Can he apply flr fp and once leave granted to him, he can sponsor his wife)
can he switch to any other visa ??
Still he couldn't be able to sponsor her. He need to have ILR. Alternatively her partner can apply at her own like tier4/tier2/tier1 visas. On his current situation I m afraid he has to wait again until ILR.
The opinion expressed as above is neither a professional advice nor contesting/competing to other member's opinion/advice.

User avatar
Casa
Moderator
Posts: 24402
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:32 pm

Re: dependent visa from Pakistan

Post by Casa » Sat Jul 20, 2019 8:32 pm

seagul wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 7:31 pm
sheraz78 wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 7:03 pm
On which other visa category can he apply to sponsor his wife (Can he apply flr fp and once leave granted to him, he can sponsor his wife)
can he switch to any other visa ??
Still he couldn't be able to sponsor her. He need to have ILR. Alternatively her partner can apply at her own like tier4/tier2/tier1 visas. On his current situation I m afraid he has to wait again until ILR.
The Tier 1 General and Tier 1 Entrepreneur categories are now closed. :idea:
(Casa, not CR001)
Please don't send me PMs asking for immigration advice on posts that are on the open forum. If I haven't responded there, it's because I don't have the answer. I'm a moderator, not a legal professional.

User avatar
seagul
- thin ice -
Posts: 4294
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 11:23 am
Mood:

Re: dependent visa from Pakistan

Post by seagul » Sat Jul 20, 2019 8:43 pm

Casa wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 8:32 pm
seagul wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 7:31 pm
sheraz78 wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 7:03 pm
On which other visa category can he apply to sponsor his wife (Can he apply flr fp and once leave granted to him, he can sponsor his wife)
can he switch to any other visa ??
Still he couldn't be able to sponsor her. He need to have ILR. Alternatively her partner can apply at her own like tier4/tier2/tier1 visas. On his current situation I m afraid he has to wait again until ILR.
The Tier 1 General and Tier 1 Entrepreneur categories are now closed. :idea:
Tier 1 exceptional talent is still operative.

https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-exceptional-t ... ligibility
The opinion expressed as above is neither a professional advice nor contesting/competing to other member's opinion/advice.

Post Reply
cron