Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Family member & Ancestry immigration; don't post other immigration categories, please!
Marriage | Unmarried Partners | Fiancé/e | Ancestry

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, Administrator

KenB1
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 9:59 am

Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by KenB1 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:19 pm

My wife has been granted leave to remain on the ten year partner route, but she was on the 5 year route 2.5 years ago, are you aware of any reasons why this would happen

User avatar
seagul
Diamond Member
Posts: 5116
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 11:23 am
Mood:

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by seagul » Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:29 pm

KenB1 wrote:
Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:19 pm
My wife has been granted leave to remain on the ten year partner route, but she was on the 5 year route 2.5 years ago, are you aware of any reasons why this would happen
Has she passed A2 ielts test?
were anyone of you earning £18600?
Had you applied before visa expiry?

If the answer is no of any of above then thats is reason.
The opinion expressed as above is neither a professional advice nor contesting/competing to other member's opinion/advice.

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 64388
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by CR001 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:52 pm

And hopefully you applied on form FLR M and not form SET M??

indefinite-leave-to-remain/extension-of ... l#p1797700
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

KenB1
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 9:59 am

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by KenB1 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 8:30 pm

We meet all requirement, yes she has her ielts English qualifications and we meet the financial requirements comfortably, this is why we were surprised at the change from 5 to 10 years

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 64388
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by CR001 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 8:38 pm

What date did her last visa expire and what date did she apply online?

The letter you received likely states the exact reason and immigration rule why she has been granted 10 year route.

Can you post exactly what the letter says?
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

User avatar
seagul
Diamond Member
Posts: 5116
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 11:23 am
Mood:

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by seagul » Sat Oct 12, 2019 9:19 pm

KenB1 wrote:
Sat Oct 12, 2019 8:30 pm
yes she has her ielts English qualifications
Was that test A2/B1 at approved centre as in the following list:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.u ... entres.pdf
The opinion expressed as above is neither a professional advice nor contesting/competing to other member's opinion/advice.

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 64388
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by CR001 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 10:26 pm

On what basis did you meet the financial requirement, PAYE employed for a minimum of 6 months or self employed or cash savings.......??
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

KenB1
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 9:59 am

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by KenB1 » Sun Oct 13, 2019 8:28 am

The letter states “She submitted an application for limited leave to remain on the basis of her family and private life in the UK.
I am writing to inform you that you have been granted a period of 30 months limited leave to remain on the ten year partner route under paragraphs D-LTRP1.2 of Appendix FM to the immigration rules, as we are satisfied that you meet the requirements of paragraphs R-LTRP 1.1.(a),(b) and (d) of these rules.

KenB1
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 9:59 am

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by KenB1 » Sun Oct 13, 2019 9:16 am

The letter goes on to say “ in addition, a decision has been made that your application does not meet the requirements of paragraph GEN .1.11A of appendix FM of the immigration Rules, and therefore your grant of leave is subject to a condition of no recourse to public funds.

KenB1
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 9:59 am

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by KenB1 » Sun Oct 13, 2019 6:51 pm

The English Ielts test centre she used was Cardiff for the second visa requirement.

User avatar
seagul
Diamond Member
Posts: 5116
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 11:23 am
Mood:

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by seagul » Sun Oct 13, 2019 7:26 pm

You also need to state the reasons as written on the decision letter that why they didnt consider your application under 5 years of route.
The opinion expressed as above is neither a professional advice nor contesting/competing to other member's opinion/advice.

KenB1
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 9:59 am

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by KenB1 » Mon Oct 14, 2019 4:05 am

There is no reason stated in the letter unfortunately

User avatar
ALKB
Respected Guru
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 11:32 am
Location: Berlin
Germany

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by ALKB » Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:12 am

KenB1 wrote:
Sun Oct 13, 2019 8:28 am
The letter states “She submitted an application for limited leave to remain on the basis of her family and private life in the UK.

Which form did she apply on?

FLR (M) or FLR (FP)?
I am not a regulated immigration advisor. I am offering an opinion and not advice.

KenB1
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 9:59 am

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by KenB1 » Mon Oct 14, 2019 11:49 am

Hi, I am not 110% sure, but I believe FLR M. The application form is still on my computer and there is no reference to FLR M or not, just states Family route.

Korekt
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 10:02 am
Mood:
Nigeria

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by Korekt » Mon Oct 14, 2019 1:35 pm

If you're able to, take out personal details and paste the entire contents of the decision letter.

If you supplied evidence for the financial and English requirements, then a grant under D-LTRP.1.2 suggests that they have deemed that either or both of those requirements were not met.

Also, are children involved, and was a fee waiver requested for the application?
"Facts are sacred. Opinions are free."

KenB1
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 9:59 am

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by KenB1 » Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:11 pm

Is it possible to scan and send attachments here

Korekt
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 10:02 am
Mood:
Nigeria

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by Korekt » Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:57 pm

KenB1 wrote:
Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:11 pm
Is it possible to scan and send attachments here
I believe so; although they may be issues with viewing attached docs. You may try that if there isn't an electronic copy that can be copied and pasted.

Just below the 'Submit' button, 'Attachments' should be visible.
"Facts are sacred. Opinions are free."

fahdhussain
Newly Registered
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 11:22 am

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by fahdhussain » Tue Oct 15, 2019 11:32 am

Hi, your application was taken to 10 year route because you have received public funds. This started from about 2 months ago and several cases in which public funds like tax credit were claimed are directed to 10 year route.

Consult a lawyer as to my understanding if any of husband or wife is a British national then they can claim public funds irrespective of the status of their spouse.

User avatar
Casa
Moderator
Posts: 24567
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:32 pm

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by Casa » Tue Oct 15, 2019 11:41 am

fahdhussain wrote:
Tue Oct 15, 2019 11:32 am
Hi, your application was taken to 10 year route because you have received public funds. This started from about 2 months ago and several cases in which public funds like tax credit were claimed are directed to 10 year route.

Consult a lawyer as to my understanding if any of husband or wife is a British national then they can claim public funds irrespective of the status of their spouse.
Where does the OP mention they have received Public funds :?:
(Casa, not CR001)
Please don't send me PMs asking for immigration advice on posts that are on the open forum. If I haven't responded there, it's because I don't have the answer. I'm a moderator, not a legal professional.

KenB1
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 9:59 am

Re: Grant of leave to remain ten year partner route

Post by KenB1 » Tue Oct 15, 2019 2:30 pm

I confirm we have never claimed or received any public funds, this point is clear, we meet the financial requirements for the leave to remain via PAYE on my salary.
Our daughter was born here in the UK and is a British passport holder. just to clear up a couple of loose unanswered questions.
I will try to upload the letter from the home office, but so far have been unable to do so

Post Reply
cron