ESC

Click the "allow" button if you want to receive important news and updates from immigrationboards.com


Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Landing card for EEA FP holder

Family member & Ancestry immigration; don't post other immigration categories, please!
Marriage | Unmarried Partners | Fiancé/e | Ancestry

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, Administrator

Locked
Marco 72
Diamond Member
Posts: 1102
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 2:53 pm
Location: London

Landing card for EEA FP holder

Post by Marco 72 » Thu Sep 04, 2008 11:13 am

My wife has an EEA Family Permit Entry Clearance + 5y residence stamp in her passport. Does she have to fill in a landing card when entering the UK?

dsab85
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:44 am

Post by dsab85 » Thu Sep 04, 2008 11:56 am

yes, every time she enters. Every Non EU citizen has to fill it in, even when you are legally residing in the UK.

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28561
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Post by vinny » Thu Sep 04, 2008 12:02 pm

EEA nationals & their family members wrote:4.3 Landing cards for non-EEA family members

Family members do not normally need to produce landing cards. However, this does not apply when a person’s claim to be a family member is assessed and accepted for the first time at port and admitted on a Code 1A. This is because we do not otherwise have a record of the person.
This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

Tobbe
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 11:20 am

Post by Tobbe » Thu Sep 04, 2008 12:06 pm

We asked one time if we needed to fill it in, the response was "no not realy" so we didn't :roll:.

This is what BIA says:
IMMIGRATION DIRECTORATES' INSTRUCTIONS
"5.2.1. Landing cards for non-EEA family members
As a family member has a right to admission and residence simply by virtue of proving that
he/she is, or has been, the family member of an EEA national with a right to reside it is
considered unduly onerous to require holders of family permits and residence cards to
submit any form of additional documentation, including a landing card.
However, this does not apply when a person’s claim to be a family member is assessed and
accepted for the first time at port and the person is admitted on a Code 1A (see paragraph
5.3). This is because we do not otherwise have a record of the person."

Marco 72
Diamond Member
Posts: 1102
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 2:53 pm
Location: London

Post by Marco 72 » Thu Sep 04, 2008 12:10 pm

That's strange, because every time my wife and I go through immigration at Heathrow she is asked to produce a landing card. Doesn't matter if we tell them she is on an EEA Family Permit. The first question is always "have you got a landing card"? If not, she is told to go back and get one.

yankeegirl
Senior Member
Posts: 697
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 7:52 pm
Location: Northern Ireland

Post by yankeegirl » Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:25 pm

I was specifically asked for a landing card when I flew into Belfast as well.

Tobbe
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 11:20 am

Post by Tobbe » Thu Sep 04, 2008 6:16 pm

At Stansted airport they asked for it but didn't require us to fill one in.

Driving back from France we were handed a landing card at the ferry. When asked if we needed to fill it in they said no, we didn't fill it in.

They have ALWAYS stamped the passport though...

Christophe
Diamond Member
Posts: 1204
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:54 pm

Post by Christophe » Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:10 pm

dsab85 wrote:yes, every time she enters. Every Non EU citizen has to fill it in, even when you are legally residing in the UK.
Different point, but those with the right of abode do not have to fill in a landing card. (There are reports of them being asked for one at some less well-travelled airports, but they shouldn't be.)

INSIDER
Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:13 pm

Post by INSIDER » Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:08 pm

A lot of IOs are not actually aware of the rule which exempts EEA FP holders from the landing card requirement. If you consider filling the card particularly onerous then you might wish to argue the point with an ignorant IO. However, you might be delayed until you prove your point, but if you love an argument and want to show the IO up then go for it.

Locked
cron