ESC

Click the "allow" button if you want to receive important news and updates from immigrationboards.com


Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Spouse Visa Application Form Question

Family member & Ancestry immigration; don't post other immigration categories, please!
Marriage | Unmarried Partners | Fiancé/e | Ancestry

Moderators: Casa, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, push, Administrator

Locked
Gerry_Marsden
Newly Registered
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 8:48 pm

Spouse Visa Application Form Question

Post by Gerry_Marsden » Sun May 06, 2007 11:03 am

On the spouse visa application (q 3.1) it asks if my wife has ever been married. Does this mean including her present marriage to me, or does it only pertain to previous marriages?

Thanks :)

jjustyy
Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 2:52 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Post by jjustyy » Sun May 06, 2007 5:32 pm

Yes, it does include your marriage :)

irfan594
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 3:25 am

Post by irfan594 » Sun May 06, 2007 10:51 pm

im also trying to fill an application form for my wife visa and i think they are referring to any previous marriage, but im not sure could anyone else help.

Gerry_Marsden
Newly Registered
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 8:48 pm

Post by Gerry_Marsden » Thu May 10, 2007 9:15 am

Thanks!

:)

ilm
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 12:18 pm

Post by ilm » Thu May 10, 2007 10:34 am

If it helps I put down the current marriage here. I remember thinking it was worded badly and guessed they really wanted to know about previous marriages but as it asked a direct question I just answered it truthfully. 'Yes' she has been married - to me, and still is.

Just answer the questions as they are asked and don't be concerned if they don't make sense to you.

Prem
Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:49 pm

Post by Prem » Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:18 pm

I too would have presumed question 3.1 was regarding previous marriages, until I came across this topic.

Question 5.12 is similar as well

“Has your sponsor ever been married, in a relationship like a marriage, or civil partnership?â€

eliasuk4u
Member of Standing
Posts: 346
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 8:27 pm

Post by eliasuk4u » Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:00 pm

When I submitted my spouse visa application I put down as 'yes', as it doesn't preciously indicate whether previous or present. Therefore yes married to applicant would be appropriate.

irfan594
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 3:25 am

Post by irfan594 » Mon Jun 25, 2007 12:22 pm

my friends wife wrote NO to question 3.1 as a lawyer told her its referring to pervious marriage and her visa was granted

my wife has also wrote NO to that question and its been 6 month since we applied to BHC islamabad

Prem
Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:49 pm

Post by Prem » Mon Jun 25, 2007 12:36 pm

^can anyone else confim what to put down?

irfan594
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 3:25 am

Post by irfan594 » Mon Jun 25, 2007 12:39 pm

sorry not 6 month i meant 6 weeks

Prem
Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:49 pm

Post by Prem » Thu Jun 28, 2007 10:48 am

I sent an email to the helpdesk in India, regarding this and section 3 is regarding any previous marriages or engagments.

My Question
"Hi there

I have a question about the VAF2 form.

Question 3.1 [Have you been married, in a relationship like a marriage, or a civil partnership], Question 3.2 [Have you ever been engaged to be married or agreed or form a civil partnership] & question 5.12 [has your sponsor ever been married, in a relationship like a marriage or civil partnership.]

Is this talking about the current marriage or is it talking about any previous marriages\engagments. The applicant [my wife] and me [the sponsor] are married to each other [we have never been in any other marriages], I'm a bit confused as what do put down for these questions, can you help please.

Many Thanks "


ANSWER

Dear Sir,

Thank you for your e-mail.

The sections mentioned by you refers to any previous marriage. If it is the first marriage for both you and your wife, please fill in Section 4 only.

Yours Sincerely,

Casework Section
dr

irfan594
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 3:25 am

Post by irfan594 » Fri Jun 29, 2007 2:17 am

thank you prem. that is what BHC in Islamabad told my wife also her lawyer said the same thing. i hope it now makes it clear

Locked
cron