Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Wife's and Child's VISA

Family member & Ancestry immigration; don't post other immigration categories, please!
Marriage | Unmarried Partners | Fiancé/e | Ancestry

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, Administrator

User avatar
talreh20
Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:37 am
Mood:
Pakistan

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by talreh20 » Thu Jul 18, 2019 3:25 pm

Hello dear experienced members.

Can you please kindly reply to my above post please. I need to apply for her visa by the 24th.

Many thanks in advance.

Kind regards

User avatar
seagul
- thin ice -
Posts: 4272
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 11:23 am
Mood:

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by seagul » Thu Jul 18, 2019 9:35 pm

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publicati ... form-flr-m

2. Maybe choosing other is appropriate since you cannot find tier 2 dependant option but also check by clicking on work/family option too to see that is there anything underneath them.

3. Self explanatory question which need honest and precise reply based on circumstances

4. No. Wait until original arrive

5. Self explanatory question which need honest and precise reply based on circumstances

6. Yes answer it and give names & detail of few family members/relative/friends

7. Reply accordingly

8. Usually the questions of applications forms are addressed to applicant unless pacifically be asked about his/her partner/sponsor/other family members.

9.If you are working for your employer from at least 6 months then option #1 will be more appropriate where you have to supply 6 months of payslips and bank statements.
The opinion expressed as above is neither a professional advice nor contesting/competing to other member's opinion/advice.

User avatar
talreh20
Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:37 am
Mood:
Pakistan

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by talreh20 » Fri Jul 19, 2019 8:43 am

Hi Seagul

Many thanks for your reply. With regards to point 2, I tried to choose family but doesn't shows Tier 2 G Dependant. There are no option if I select Work and the only one left is Others. So probably will be choose others and will provide a cover letter.

Kind regards

User avatar
talreh20
Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:37 am
Mood:
Pakistan

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by talreh20 » Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:03 am

Hello Experts

One of my friends told me that instead of applying for FLR (M) for my wife i should extent their visa under Tier 2 dependant. He told me that he has done the same for his wife. He got his ILR after 5 years on Tier 2 General. I told him that it may not be possible in my case as i have got my ILR on long residency.

He said if I extend her visa on tier 2 general then her clock won't reset and she will qualify for ILR after 1 and a half year (my wife has been in the UK for 3 and half years). can some one please confirm if he is right in saying that?

Many thanks.

User avatar
seagul
- thin ice -
Posts: 4272
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 11:23 am
Mood:

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by seagul » Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:14 am

talreh20 wrote:
Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:03 am
. I told him that it may not be possible in my case as i have got my ILR on long residency.
Correct. You given yourself correct answer.
The opinion expressed as above is neither a professional advice nor contesting/competing to other member's opinion/advice.

User avatar
talreh20
Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:37 am
Mood:
Pakistan

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by talreh20 » Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:17 am

Phewww.

Thanks for confirming.

Kind regards

User avatar
talreh20
Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:37 am
Mood:
Pakistan

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by talreh20 » Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:30 am

As I am collecting the documents, the checklist asks for last two years of communication at the same address for both us from 6 different sources. Are they serious? Do they really asking for it or is it just a formality?

They are also asking about to write number of bedrooms in the house and other rooms. We live in a one bedroom house. Would that be an issue as due to financial difficulties I can't afford a three bedroom house. I am really worried that they might say a family of 5 can't live in a 1 bedroom house.

Am i worrying for no reason or should I sort something out?

User avatar
Casa
Moderator
Posts: 24400
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:32 pm

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by Casa » Sun Jul 21, 2019 9:58 am

talreh20 wrote:
Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:30 am
As I am collecting the documents, the checklist asks for last two years of communication at the same address for both us from 6 different sources. Are they serious? Do they really asking for it or is it just a formality? The evidence of co-habitation throughout the 2 year period is compulsory. Evidence should be from at least 3 different sources and spread as evenly as possible. If 6 examples of correspondence/bills etc aren't in joint names, you require 6 each in single names.

They are also asking about to write number of bedrooms in the house and other rooms. We live in a one bedroom house. Would that be an issue as due to financial difficulties I can't afford a three bedroom house. I am really worried that they might say a family of 5 can't live in a 1 bedroom house. See the guidance on overcrowding in the following link. Note that this will depend on the age and gender of any children in the household and what other rooms (and size) are available in the accommodation in addition to the one bedroom.
https://england.shelter.org.uk/housing_ ... ded_by_law

Am i worrying for no reason or should I sort something out? If these conditions aren't met, the application stands to be refused.
(Casa, not CR001)
Please don't send me PMs asking for immigration advice on posts that are on the open forum. If I haven't responded there, it's because I don't have the answer. I'm a moderator, not a legal professional.

User avatar
talreh20
Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:37 am
Mood:
Pakistan

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by talreh20 » Sun Jul 21, 2019 10:09 am

Hi Casa

Many thanks for your instant response and providing me with the useful link. My kids are aged 4, aged 2 and 2 months old. So the example they have quoted on their website applies to me fully.

"A couple with two boys and a girl all aged under 10 living in a one-bedroom flat with a living room would not count as overcrowded under the room standard."

So that means we are fine then?

We just have two joint names tenancy agreement and council tax. Nothing else in joint name. Bad planning from my end. Should have read the rules years ago. Now would have to find the 6 each.

Also, council has put my wife's title as Miss on all the correspondence. Would that be a problem? Would Home Office think that we are not married by a wrong title?

User avatar
Casa
Moderator
Posts: 24400
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:32 pm

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by Casa » Sun Jul 21, 2019 10:31 am

talreh20 wrote:
Sun Jul 21, 2019 10:09 am
Hi Casa

Many thanks for your instant response and providing me with the useful link. My kids are aged 4, aged 2 and 2 months old. So the example they have quoted on their website applies to me fully.

"A couple with two boys and a girl all aged under 10 living in a one-bedroom flat with a living room would not count as overcrowded under the room standard."

So that means we are fine then? Yes, providing the living room meets the minimum dimension.

We just have two joint names tenancy agreement and council tax. Nothing else in joint name. Bad planning from my end. Should have read the rules years ago. Now would have to find the 6 each. Search for any correspondence which includes, name/names, address and date. This can include items such as GP/medical letters, TV licence, Council tax statements, utility and mobile phone bills etc......

Also, council has put my wife's title as Miss on all the correspondence. Would that be a problem? Would Home Office think that we are not married by a wrong title? Not an issue.
(Casa, not CR001)
Please don't send me PMs asking for immigration advice on posts that are on the open forum. If I haven't responded there, it's because I don't have the answer. I'm a moderator, not a legal professional.

User avatar
talreh20
Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:37 am
Mood:
Pakistan

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by talreh20 » Sun Jul 21, 2019 10:39 am

very re-assuring. Many thanks Casa.

one final question: So that means if i have 10 NHS letters on my wife's name, that will count as one source ?and how much correspondence should be provided? i understand they say spreaded evenly over the two years, but what are the parameters for evenly over the years?

User avatar
Casa
Moderator
Posts: 24400
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:32 pm

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by Casa » Sun Jul 21, 2019 10:44 am

Depending on whether the documents are in joint or single names, 1 (or 2 if single) examples every 4-5 months throughout the 2 years, to ensure there's no significant gap.

Yes, the 10 NHS letters will be considered as one source, unless they have been sent by different departments, i.e GP letter, hospital, health clinic etc...
(Casa, not CR001)
Please don't send me PMs asking for immigration advice on posts that are on the open forum. If I haven't responded there, it's because I don't have the answer. I'm a moderator, not a legal professional.

User avatar
talreh20
Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:37 am
Mood:
Pakistan

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by talreh20 » Sun Jul 21, 2019 11:41 am

Many thanks casa once again.

Kind regards

User avatar
Casa
Moderator
Posts: 24400
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:32 pm

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by Casa » Sun Jul 21, 2019 12:18 pm

talreh20 wrote:
Sun Jul 21, 2019 11:41 am
Many thanks casa once again.

Kind regards
You're welcome. Feel free to post again in the thread if you get stuck with anything.
(Casa, not CR001)
Please don't send me PMs asking for immigration advice on posts that are on the open forum. If I haven't responded there, it's because I don't have the answer. I'm a moderator, not a legal professional.

User avatar
seagul
- thin ice -
Posts: 4272
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 11:23 am
Mood:

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by seagul » Sun Jul 21, 2019 1:27 pm

You can read about accomodation in full detail here:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publicati ... ion-maa--2
The opinion expressed as above is neither a professional advice nor contesting/competing to other member's opinion/advice.

User avatar
talreh20
Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:37 am
Mood:
Pakistan

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by talreh20 » Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:06 am

Casa wrote:
Sun Jul 21, 2019 12:18 pm
talreh20 wrote:
Sun Jul 21, 2019 11:41 am
Many thanks casa once again.

Kind regards
You're welcome. Feel free to post again in the thread if you get stuck with anything.
Very Kind of you Casa.

and Thank you seagul for providing the link.

User avatar
talreh20
Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:37 am
Mood:
Pakistan

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by talreh20 » Mon Jul 22, 2019 10:28 pm

Hello everyone

Just last couple of questions:

We married back home and we sign a marriage contract which is normally filled in and completed by an authorised government official. We sign it and he gives us a copy of that. That contract is in Urdu. Then that officer takes his part of the document to the council and gets the marriage registered with the government. We are then issued with an official Marriage Certificate from the Government which is embossed with Government's stamp .

In 2015, when I applied for my wife's VISA as Tier 2 PBS Dependent from Pakistan, I got the Urdu form translated and attested from Pakistan. I attached this and the official Government Marriage Certificate with her application and her application was approved. This was 3 and half years ago and I still have that attested English translated document.

So:
- Can i use the same document now to submit with my wife's application?

- Can I just submit the Government issued document or should I submit both?

Many thanks for your help guys. Highly appreciated.

User avatar
seagul
- thin ice -
Posts: 4272
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 11:23 am
Mood:

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by seagul » Mon Jul 22, 2019 10:38 pm

talreh20 wrote:
Mon Jul 22, 2019 10:28 pm
Hello everyone

Just last couple of questions:

We married back home and we sign a marriage contract which is normally filled in and completed by an authorised government official. We sign it and he gives us a copy of that. That contract is in Urdu. Then that officer takes his part of the document to the council and gets the marriage registered with the government. We are then issued with an official Marriage Certificate from the Government which is embossed with Government's stamp .

In 2015, when I applied for my wife's VISA as Tier 2 PBS Dependent from Pakistan, I got the Urdu form translated and attested from Pakistan. I attached this and the official Government Marriage Certificate with her application and her application was approved. This was 3 and half years ago and I still have that attested English translated document.

So:
- Can i use the same document now to submit with my wife's application?

- Can I just submit the Government issued document or should I submit both?

Many thanks for your help guys. Highly appreciated.
More likely the same will be accepted again. Usually the urdu nikkah nama with union council/nadra issued marriage certificate has both versions (urdu + english) which is sufficient for spouse visa purposes.
The opinion expressed as above is neither a professional advice nor contesting/competing to other member's opinion/advice.

User avatar
talreh20
Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:37 am
Mood:
Pakistan

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by talreh20 » Mon Jul 22, 2019 10:44 pm

Many thanks Seagul.

User avatar
talreh20
Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:37 am
Mood:
Pakistan

Re: Wife's and Child's VISA

Post by talreh20 » Tue Jul 23, 2019 9:33 pm

Hi Everyone

Not sure what happened, but I can't seem to edit the answers in the application form. I haven't paid for the application but the form doesn't allow me to change the answers any more. It says completed and the only other option is Show answers.

Does any one know what has happened and why can't I change my answers?

Post Reply
cron