Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

An example of Tier 1 Entrepreneur Application and Document attachments

Please use this section of the board for queries about Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). However please use the EEA-route section for queries about the EEA-route equivalent of Permanent Residence (PR).


This section is relevant irrespective of whether current status is Tiered or Non-Tiered.

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe

Locked
User avatar
marcnath
Moderator
Posts: 5405
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:27 pm
Location: Milton Keynes

An example of Tier 1 Entrepreneur Application and Document attachments

Post by marcnath » Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:42 pm

There are often many requests for document to be attached, etc. in this Forum.

I am attaching the application structure I used. It is in Word form, so feel free to download, change and reuse.
Cover-letter-sample.zip
Zipped as that is the only format allowed
(23.66 KiB) Downloaded 2946 times
This was my SET (O), so don't focus on the actual documents attached but rather the structure. I used a similar for my first extension. Both were approved in about 8 weeks - not super fast, but not too bad either.

There is the cover letter which sets out the variations that I thought I needed to point out. I did not add any additional documents for the genuine entrepreneur test since I felt the job creation documents already provided that. So, I just added a few points in my cover letter.

And then, I attached all the mandatory documents organised as one section for each attribute with a cover page for each section summarising what was included.

For any sticklers, note that maintenance fund evidence was not needed for my SET (O). That was my error, but it was in a separate section so easy for the CW to ignore :-)

Also, my Job 2 was in a business that I had joined, so the additional documents for that.
My comments are in no way meant to be advisory. I have no professional knowledge of immigration. These are based on my own experience, convictions and personal interpretation of publicly available information.

Locked