Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

BRP for ILR .. is it must?

Please use this section of the board for queries about Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). However please use the EEA-route section for queries about the EEA-route equivalent of Permanent Residence (PR).


This section is relevant irrespective of whether current status is Tiered or Non-Tiered.

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe

Post Reply
realfantasy
Newly Registered
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:45 am

BRP for ILR .. is it must?

Post by realfantasy » Sun Jan 13, 2019 9:01 pm

Hi

I came to UK on Tier 2 General 5 year visa. My visa started in June 2014.. and its stamped on my passport. When i was looking at ILR application, they asked about BRP card which i didn't get/never needed.

just wondering, do i need to have BRP card before applying to ILR... or my visa on passport would be enough?

appreciate any gov.uk reference , if any

User avatar
Zimba
Moderator
Posts: 7404
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 5:13 pm
Location: UK
Mood:

Re: BRP for ILR .. is it must?

Post by Zimba » Sun Jan 13, 2019 11:20 pm

If you never been issued one, then it is not a must however you cannot use a sticker as a proof of your residence status or proof of work. :!:
Advice is given based on my personal research and experience only. Do NOT contact me via private messages for advice

realfantasy
Newly Registered
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:45 am

Re: BRP for ILR .. is it must?

Post by realfantasy » Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:20 pm

Zimba wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 11:20 pm
If you never been issued one, then it is not a must however you cannot use a sticker as a proof of your residence status or proof of work. :!:
what should i do then?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 52027
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: BRP for ILR .. is it must?

Post by CR001 » Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:24 pm

There is no issue. You don't need a brp card first to apply for ILR and a 5 year visa stamped in your passport is still valid for residency and proof of right to work on tier 2 general.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Post Reply
cron