ESC

Click the "allow" button if you want to receive important news and updates from immigrationboards.com


Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

SET(M) dependent instead of SET(O) dependent

Only for queries regarding Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Please use the EEA-route section for queries about the EEA-route settled status under Appendix EU (EU settlement scheme)

Moderators: Casa, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, push

Post Reply
Ssak
Newly Registered
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2022 10:10 am

SET(M) dependent instead of SET(O) dependent

Post by Ssak » Fri Aug 05, 2022 12:37 pm

Hi, By mistake I applied SET(M) for my dependents after I received ILR, Applied standard route(only available),After couple of months I came to know through my friend I applied wrong application because TIE2 PBS dependent should apply SET(O). And then I applied SET(O) new application mentioned previous application SET(M) reference number and my dependents Tier2 PBS dependent visa expired.

My query is If Tier2 PBS dependent visa expired still my dependent SET(O) acceptable? and also still i didn't receive any decision on previous SET(M) application.

Thanks

User avatar
Zimba
Moderator
Posts: 16905
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 5:13 pm
Location: UK
Mood:

Re: SET(M) dependent instead of SET(O) dependent

Post by Zimba » Fri Aug 05, 2022 2:56 pm

Ssak wrote:
Fri Aug 05, 2022 12:37 pm
Hi, By mistake I applied SET(M) for my dependents after I received ILR, Applied standard route(only available),After couple of months I came to know through my friend I applied wrong application because TIE2 PBS dependent should apply SET(O). And then I applied SET(O) new application mentioned previous application SET(M) reference number and my dependents Tier2 PBS dependent visa expired.

My query is If Tier2 PBS dependent visa expired still my dependent SET(O) acceptable? and also still i didn't receive any decision on previous SET(M) application.

Thanks
You cannot have two simultaneous applications. So when you apply for a new application when another one is pending, the second one is treated as the variation of the first application. As you applied before your visa expiry, Section 3C protections apply so the conditions of your dependant visa are automatically extended until a decision comes through
Advice is given based on my personal research and experience only. Do NOT contact me via private message for immigration advice

Ssak
Newly Registered
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2022 10:10 am

Re: SET(M) dependent instead of SET(O) dependent

Post by Ssak » Fri Aug 05, 2022 4:47 pm

Zimba wrote:
Fri Aug 05, 2022 2:56 pm
Ssak wrote:
Fri Aug 05, 2022 12:37 pm
Hi, By mistake I applied SET(M) for my dependents after I received ILR, Applied standard route(only available),After couple of months I came to know through my friend I applied wrong application because TIE2 PBS dependent should apply SET(O). And then I applied SET(O) new application mentioned previous application SET(M) reference number and my dependents Tier2 PBS dependent visa expired.

My query is If Tier2 PBS dependent visa expired still my dependent SET(O) acceptable? and also still i didn't receive any decision on previous SET(M) application.

Thanks
You cannot have two simultaneous applications. So when you apply for a new application when another one is pending, the second one is treated as the variation of the first application. As you applied before your visa expiry, Section 3C protections apply so the conditions of your dependant visa are automatically extended until a decision comes through
Thanks for you reply, I already applied SET(O) for my dependents and mentioned old SET(M) ref number, If I'll write cover letter to treat this SET(O) as vary application, Is it okay? I need to fill any other separate form, Please advice me.

User avatar
Zimba
Moderator
Posts: 16905
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 5:13 pm
Location: UK
Mood:

Re: SET(M) dependent instead of SET(O) dependent

Post by Zimba » Fri Aug 05, 2022 4:56 pm

No. As I said it will be viewed as a variation by default
Advice is given based on my personal research and experience only. Do NOT contact me via private message for immigration advice

Ssak
Newly Registered
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2022 10:10 am

Re: SET(M) dependent instead of SET(O) dependent

Post by Ssak » Fri Aug 05, 2022 9:58 pm

Zimba wrote:
Fri Aug 05, 2022 4:56 pm
No. As I said it will viewed as a variation by default
Oh Okay, Thank you for your help to understand about this.

Post Reply
cron