ESC

Click the "allow" button if you want to receive important news and updates from immigrationboards.com


Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

SET(O) or SET(M)

Only for queries regarding Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Please use the EEA-route section for queries about the EEA-route settled status under Appendix EU (EU settlement scheme)

Moderators: Casa, ChetanOjha, archigabe, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John

Post Reply
psmurali89
Newly Registered
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:15 pm
Mood:
India

ILR Application

Post by psmurali89 » Tue Jan 17, 2023 7:36 pm

Hi,

My wife came to UK in March 2018. She had 2 extensions under T2 dependent. Her first PBS dependent visa was valid until end of Feb 2019 and she applied for extension in first week of Feb 2019 and got her visa in 3rd week of April 2019. There's nearly 2 months gap between her old and new visa (both her extension visas was applied before the current one expired). It's a similar situation for the second extension as well. Can she count these days towards her eligibility to apply for ILR? Means, she came to UK in March 2018 so she will be eligible to apply for ILR from mid/late Feb this year? Or her 2 months gap between her visa extension is not counted?

razergd1
Newly Registered
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2022 9:51 pm
Israel

Re: ILR Application

Post by razergd1 » Tue Jan 17, 2023 10:09 pm

https://www.gov.uk/government/publicati ... -residence

Read page 19 regarding section 3c leave and make a judgement.
I'm not qualified to give you advice but in my unprofessional opinion you can count the time between visas as long as you applied on time and an extension was granted.

User avatar
Ticktack
Diamond Member
Posts: 1137
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2022 10:35 am

Re: ILR Application

Post by Ticktack » Wed Jan 18, 2023 12:27 pm

psmurali89 wrote:
Tue Jan 17, 2023 7:36 pm
Hi,

My wife came to UK in March 2018. She had 2 extensions under T2 dependent. Her first PBS dependent visa was valid until end of Feb 2019 and she applied for extension in first week of Feb 2019 and got her visa in 3rd week of April 2019. There's nearly 2 months gap between her old and new visa (both her extension visas was applied before the current one expired). It's a similar situation for the second extension as well. Can she count these days towards her eligibility to apply for ILR? Means, she came to UK in March 2018 so she will be eligible to apply for ILR from mid/late Feb this year? Or her 2 months gap between her visa extension is not counted?
2 months gap is counted, as she applied whilst she still had a valid leave. As stated by the other user 3c applies.
No sin in failing, you just have to try and try again!

User avatar
zimba
Moderator
Posts: 17517
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 5:13 pm
Location: UK
Mood:

Re: ILR Application

Post by zimba » Wed Jan 18, 2023 3:02 pm

There is no gap. That is what many perceive but it is technically not correct.

Why ? Because when you apply for a new application before your current visa expiry (an in-time application) section 3C kicks in when you reach the visa expiry date. As you continue to wait for the pending application to be decided, section 3C automatically extends the previous visa until a new decision for your in-time application is made. So technically, your visa does not expire at all until the pending in-time application is decided.

Given that the new visa is granted, then there is no gap and so there is no change to the continuity of your lawful residence
Advice is given based on my personal research and experience only. Do NOT contact me via private message for immigration advice

psmurali89
Newly Registered
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:15 pm
Mood:
India

Re: ILR Application

Post by psmurali89 » Wed Jan 18, 2023 3:57 pm

Thank you all.

psmurali89
Newly Registered
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:15 pm
Mood:
India

SET(O) or SET(M)

Post by psmurali89 » Thu Jan 26, 2023 6:04 pm

Hi All,

Am bit confused with SET(O) & SET(M). I got citizenship and ILR based on 5 years in Tier2. My wife came to UK as T2 dependent. She's been in T2 dependent visa for nearly 5 years (after 3 extensions in the same category). If she has to apply for ILR, does she need to apply for SET(O) or SET(M)?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 83482
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: SET(O) or SET(M)

Post by CR001 » Thu Jan 26, 2023 6:17 pm

She applies on form SET(O). It is the only form applicable to her visa category.

Topics merged. Please keep all your ILR questions relating to your dependent in one topic, this one.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Post Reply
cron