Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Tier 1 Entrepreneur 50K to ILR

Please use this section of the board for queries about Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). However please use the EEA-route section for queries about the EEA-route equivalent of Permanent Residence (PR).


This section is relevant irrespective of whether current status is Tiered or Non-Tiered.

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe

Post Reply
gupta33v
Newly Registered
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 12:52 am

Tier 1 Entrepreneur 50K to ILR

Post by gupta33v » Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:23 am

Hello all,

I am asking this on behalf of a friend. My friend received her initial T1 Entrepreneur in Aug 2014 50K route (applied after 11 July 2014) and then received extension in November 2017. She will apply for ILR next year 2019 for which they have to employ 2 people - employee A and B.

Employee A is still working with them since after Nov 2017 but employee B has left after 7 months (worked from Dec 2017 to June 2018). Question is could she count the employee B who has worked for 7 months towards the 2 Full Time jobs creation for her ILR or she has to have both people working for atleast 12 months each?

Also can she hire someone on part time basis for 10 months to make up the remaining 5 months for employee B full time basis? Or may be hire 2 people on part time basis making it as one full time job for employee B for 5 months? Can she do that?

Thanks in advance

Post Reply