Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Search found 25655 matches

by vinny
Sat Jun 23, 2018 12:42 am
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Application form Coe-RoA
Replies: 4
Views: 71

Re: Application form Coe-RoA

If your son was born outside the UK after they granted your naturalisation, then
Father or mother born, registered, naturalised or adopted in the UK before your birth, which occurred outside the UK on or after 01 Jan 1983*
by vinny
Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:09 am
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: My Son's BRP card on Settlement/ILR expired a Yr ago
Replies: 9
Views: 107

Re: My Son's BRP card on Settlement/ILR expired a Yr ago

by vinny
Thu Jun 21, 2018 11:37 pm
Forum: UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) visas
Topic: what will happen to my children tier 2 dependant visa after I get my ILR based on long residency?
Replies: 4
Views: 62

Re: what will happen to my children tier 2 dependant visa after I get my ILR based on long residency?

If they were not born in the UK, then, immediately after you are granted ILR, they may apply for SET(F).
by vinny
Wed Jun 20, 2018 10:43 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: i am thinking of appling for indefinit leave to remain base on 10 years long residence
Replies: 1
Views: 104

Re: i am thinking of appling for indefinit leave to remain base on 10 years long residence

322(1C)
(iii) they have been convicted of an offence for which they have been sentenced to imprisonment for less than 12 months, unless a period of 7 years has passed since the end of the sentence; or
.
by vinny
Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:14 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: FLR M extension - English language Requirement - Can B1 substitute for A2?
Replies: 5
Views: 75

Re: FLR M extension - English language Requirement - Can B1 substitute for A2?

E-LTRP.4.1A.(iii) wrote:(b) have passed an English language test in speaking and listening at a minimum of level A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages with a provider approved by the Secretary of State;
by vinny
Tue Jun 19, 2018 4:04 am
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: Citizenship for new born
Replies: 1
Views: 66

Re: Citizenship for new born

Straight away.
by vinny
Mon Jun 18, 2018 1:56 am
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Big changes to continuous residence rule for ILR applicants under PBS
Replies: 69
Views: 14078

Re: Big changes to continuous residence rule for ILR applicants under PBS

PBS Dependants' absences are not impacted during leave granted prior to 11 Jan 2108.
by vinny
Sun Jun 17, 2018 11:56 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: ILR exceed180 days under new regulation
Replies: 1
Views: 124

Re: ILR exceed180 days under new regulation

zcy9079 wrote:
Sun Jun 17, 2018 4:05 pm
Under the old regulation, I would apply in September this year so that it falls in under 180 days. all other days within 5 years are fine.
You are lucky! The old rules will apply.
by vinny
Sun Jun 17, 2018 10:57 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Big changes to continuous residence rule for ILR applicants under PBS
Replies: 69
Views: 14078

Re: Big changes to continuous residence rule for ILR applicants under PBS

Someone realised that restrictive retrospective changes were unreasonable. 6A.2 For paragraph 245AAA (a)(i), substitute: “(i) the applicant has not been absent from the UK for more than 180 days during any 12 month period in the continuous period, except that: (1) any absence from the UK for the pur...
by vinny
Sun Jun 17, 2018 6:42 am
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: CEFR: A1 Speaking and Listening Certificate expiry
Replies: 7
Views: 119

Re: CEFR: A1 Speaking and Listening Certificate expiry

Is it an approved test?
by vinny
Sun Jun 17, 2018 3:50 am
Forum: EEA-route Applications
Topic: Guidance on Ankara Agreement Between EU and Turkey
Replies: 6
Views: 7928

Re: Guidance on Ankara Agreement Between EU and Turkey

New indefinite leave to remain rules for ECCA workers and business persons and their dependants.

Create new Appendix ECAA.
by vinny
Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:58 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Indefinite leave to remain
Replies: 2
Views: 151

Re: Indefinite leave to remain

Didn’t you apply under Long residence?
by vinny
Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:56 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Indefinite leave to remain
Replies: 2
Views: 151

Re: Indefinite leave to remain

No.
by vinny
Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:20 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: CEFR: A1 Speaking and Listening Certificate expiry
Replies: 7
Views: 119

Re: CEFR: A1 Speaking and Listening Certificate expiry

When was the test taken?
Which application do you need it for?
by vinny
Fri Jun 15, 2018 10:39 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Right of abode/certificate of entitlement - for Baby
Replies: 10
Views: 252

Re: Right of abode/certificate of entitlement - for Baby

Normally, it’s valid for the duration of the passport.

Documents.
by vinny
Fri Jun 15, 2018 1:01 pm
Forum: UK Tier 4 (Student) visas
Topic: Working on Tier 4 After Course
Replies: 1
Views: 66

Re: Working on Tier 4 After Course

by vinny
Fri Jun 15, 2018 1:12 am
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: spouse visa deportee. can i married again to british citizen out side UK
Replies: 12
Views: 341

Re: spouse visa deportee. can i married again to british citizen out side UK

If you are currently the subject of a deportation order, then they may refuse under Section S-EC: Suitability-entry clearance.
by vinny
Fri Jun 15, 2018 1:03 am
Forum: UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) visas
Topic: Tier 2 Dependent Child Visa - Parents divorced
Replies: 5
Views: 106

Re: Tier 2 Dependent Child Visa - Parents divorced

See also 319H(f).
by vinny
Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:58 am
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: passport declaration sign for child with special need
Replies: 3
Views: 79

Re: passport declaration sign for child with special need

If a parent signs, then it’s the parent’s normal signature.
by vinny
Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:10 am
Forum: EEA-route Applications
Topic: Non EEA national Having Pr and spouse visa
Replies: 5
Views: 206

Re: Non EEA national Having Pr and spouse visa

If you are not an EEA National but have PR, then you may sponsor dependants via the Immigration Rules.