ESC

Click the "allow" button if you want to receive important news and updates from immigrationboards.com


Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Academic debate on status of non-EU family member in UK

This is the area of this board to discuss the referendum taking place in the UK on 23rd June 2016. Also to discuss the ramifications of the EU-UK deal.

Differing views will be respected. Rudeness to other members will not be welcome.

Moderators: Casa, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, push, Administrator

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 30404
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Re: Academic debate on status of non-EU family member in UK

Post by vinny » Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:59 am

Apparently, the Home Office’s interpretation of paragraph 5.:
Home Office – whether EEA nationals can apply under the UK Immigration Rules wrote:EEA Nationals: Home Office Interpretation of Paragraph 5 of the Immigration Rules

Questions have been raised regarding the Home Office’s interpretation of paragraph 5: “save where expressly indicated, these Rules do not apply to those persons who are entitled to enter or remain in the United Kingdom by virtue of the provisions of the 2006 EEA Regulations. But any person who is not entitled to rely on the provisions of those Regulations is covered by these Rules.

It was confirmed that: “paragraph 5 of the Immigration Rules is intended to reflect section 7 of the Immigration Rules 1988, by virtue of which a person with an enforceable EU law right cannot be required to seek leave to enter or remain under the Rules. However, if they wish to apply under the Immigration Rules, and they meet the requirements, there is nothing to prevent them from doing so.

The correspondence between Clive Peckover (Home Office) and Chris confirmed the following facts:

a) Could a person switch from exercise of EU treaty rights as a self-employed to spouse of a British Citizen Under the Immigration Rules? Yes, it is allowed.
b) Can EEA nationals apply under the Immigration Rules? Yes. If an EEA National wishes to apply under the Immigration Rules, they are entitled to do so.
c) Do a family members of EEA nationals have to apply under the EEA regulations? No, they can choose to apply under the Immigration Rules.
This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any given links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

Obie
Moderator
Posts: 14879
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 12:06 am
Location: UK/Ireland
Ireland

Re: Academic debate on status of non-EU family member in UK

Post by Obie » Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:10 pm

It seems to me that Paragraph 5 is significantly less broader than the Home Office indicates in their interpretation.

If they are not covered by virtue of Paragraph 5, then they really cannot apply under it.

I understand that under the previous rules pre 09-07-2012, the Home Office acknowledged that Eu spouse of British National can be issued a form of Registration Certificate granting leave for 2 years, to enable them to apply for ILR and then British Citizenship in 2 years, to prevent discrimination.

This was again problematic as it breaches EU law, in that the passport of an EU citizen should not be stamped with a leave.

However as in that case the national law makes slightly more favorable provision, they were entitled to explore it.
Judge not, and you will not be judged.

Locked
cron