Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Search found 1592 matches

by aman90
Fri Dec 06, 2019 2:40 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: How does 28 day rule for SET(M) apply to premium processing applications
Replies: 2
Views: 85

Re: How does 28 day rule for SET(M) apply to premium processing applications

For SET(M) applicants- spouse visa settlement: DATE of ENTRY minus 28 days.
The biometric enrolment date is irrelevant.
The online submission date must be within 28 days of date of entry.
60 months from date of entry minus 28 days
by aman90
Fri Dec 06, 2019 12:46 pm
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: Few urgent questions regarding Naturalisation Application Form
Replies: 10
Views: 235

Re: Few urgent questions regarding Naturalisation Application Form

Thanks aman90 for your kind advice. Clarifying your response on the Spouse name question: Not Applicable means - that I do not need to put their OLD name in the form, is that correct? Furthermore, regarding the application reference numbers - I will try to see if I can find the approval letters. Th...
by aman90
Fri Dec 06, 2019 12:16 pm
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: Few urgent questions regarding Naturalisation Application Form
Replies: 10
Views: 235

Re: Few urgent questions regarding Naturalisation Application Form

1. In the spouse name - the question is Are they known by any other name - My wife had a different surname before marriage - so Do I need to mention that other name as well? I usually do that when the question is have they known by any previous names - but the question now is are they known by any ...
by aman90
Fri Dec 06, 2019 12:11 pm
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: Few urgent questions regarding Naturalisation Application Form
Replies: 10
Views: 235

Re: Few urgent questions regarding Naturalisation Application Form

Thanks CR001 for your kind advice. Grateful, if you or the other moderators, can advise on the remaining queries. Regarding the documents, I am submitting the Salary Slips, P60s as part of proving that I have paid tax properly whilst in the UK. Bank statements, council tax is address proof in the U...
by aman90
Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:17 pm
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: Naturalization(AN) application queries
Replies: 9
Views: 272

Re: Naturalization(AN) application queries

Don’t worry about categories.
Just upload each PDF under mandatory documents.
by aman90
Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:03 am
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: Proof of freedom from immigration time restrictions - settled status?
Replies: 2
Views: 92

Re: Proof of freedom from immigration time restrictions - settled status?

BRP shall suffice. It’s normal for one piece of evidence to fulfil different criteria’s. Having said that the HO does send out an official letter of approval before the BRP..
by aman90
Wed Dec 04, 2019 11:05 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Urgent reply to HO - vary tier 2 to ILR
Replies: 40
Views: 1090

Re: Urgent reply to HO - vary tier 2 to ILR

ukvisat2 wrote:
Wed Dec 04, 2019 6:30 pm
Wait the 6 weeks and give it a go.
by aman90
Tue Dec 03, 2019 11:56 am
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Re-applying ILR Set(M), after being refused due to incorrect English language test
Replies: 6
Views: 295

Re: Re-applying ILR Set(M), after being refused due to incorrect English language test

gdl wrote:
Tue Dec 03, 2019 11:27 am
Hi all, any more feedback please. Will be much appreciated.
Sorry but what does ur decision letter say exactly.
by aman90
Tue Dec 03, 2019 11:49 am
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Urgent reply to HO - vary tier 2 to ILR
Replies: 40
Views: 1090

Re: Urgent reply to HO - vary tier 2 to ILR

Not necessarily. Wait for BRPs to arrive. Finally, I received BRPs for my dependents, but I have not received any instructions about paying the remaining 2 years IHS charges. Shall I wait or call them to clarify this? Are the BRPs of the length you expected and not relative to the IHS surcharge you...
by aman90
Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:31 am
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: Applying for a citizenship as a spouse of UK citizen but ILR from tier 2
Replies: 1
Views: 132

Re: Re:Parents have ILR,visa status of Dependent Child born in UK with Tier 2 visa,

railone148 wrote:
Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:11 am
Incorrect place to post ur question!
No. You don’t need to register ur child as BC.
No overstay. Travel shall be a problem once the visa expires.
by aman90
Mon Dec 02, 2019 11:17 pm
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: Applying for a citizenship as a spouse of UK citizen but ILR from tier 2
Replies: 2
Views: 94

Re: Applying for a citizenship as a spouse of UK citizen but ILR from tier 2

Yes. You don’t need to have been married for 3 years. You need to have been present in the uk for the past 3 years amongst other requirements
by aman90
Mon Dec 02, 2019 9:45 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Spouse Settlement (ILR)
Replies: 8
Views: 201

Re: Spouse Settlement (ILR)

bizman wrote:
Mon Dec 02, 2019 7:26 pm
She has stayed outside the country for two and a half years
There is no absence limit for spouse visa holders.
As long as the spouse held the pertinent visa while out she has a chance of getting ILR.
by aman90
Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:02 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: ILR Application for my Husband
Replies: 16
Views: 399

Re: ILR Application for my Husband

Please kindly let know online copy/print out are ok for Utility Bills and Credit card statements? The main bank statements are posted, other are only online (this is for cohabition) Thank you Yes. You do realise ur uploading docs? Not physically presenting them. Photographs? Sopra takes care of that.
by aman90
Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:59 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Apply for set lr during admin review
Replies: 22
Views: 546

Re: Apply for set lr during admin review

A number of members once successful do not frequent the forum so u may not get any answer. Ur free to create ur own thread on the forum. Its also advisable as even though you may feel ur circumstances are the same but there could be one point which is different and that can make all the difference....
by aman90
Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:37 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Earliest application date for ILR - PBS Dependent
Replies: 5
Views: 100

Re: Earliest application date for ILR - PBS Dependent

For PBS Main Applicant: First entry must be taken within 180 days of visa issue to qualify for against ISSUE date. If entered on or after 181 days than date of entry will be considered for calculation. In both cases applicants may apply 28 days before each qualifying period. AND before visa expiry. ...
by aman90
Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:24 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Earliest application date for ILR - PBS Dependent
Replies: 5
Views: 100

Re: Earliest application date for ILR - PBS Dependent

Eli1986_UK wrote:
Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:14 pm
Hello,

Thanks for the reply. So is it "Date of Issue!" - 28 and not "Date of Entry" -28? Is that right?
Yes. Date of ISSUE Minus 28 days :idea:


Date of ENTRY is used for NON PBS spouse visa applications. A different route altogether.
by aman90
Mon Dec 02, 2019 11:58 am
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Earliest application date for ILR - PBS Dependent
Replies: 5
Views: 100

Re: Earliest application date for ILR - PBS Dependent

Date of issue minus 28 days for both pbs main applicant and pbs dependant.
by aman90
Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:18 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: ILR documents queries
Replies: 6
Views: 277

Re: ILR documents queries

Relax. It’ll be ok.
Each document is a separate PDF.
E.g passport plus pages= single pdf
by aman90
Sun Dec 01, 2019 12:09 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: 10 YEARS LONG RESIDENCY
Replies: 10
Views: 215

Re: 10 YEARS LONG RESIDENCY

main85 wrote:
Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:41 am
It seems you reapplied for Tier1 ENT extension after refusal and are still waiting?
If that is the case than you are unable to apply for Long residence as you don’t have lawful stay.
by aman90
Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:07 am
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: 10 YEARS LONG RESIDENCY
Replies: 10
Views: 215

Re: 10 YEARS LONG RESIDENCY

main85 wrote:
Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:10 am
1. Yes
2. Yes
3. FLR(M). Do you have no other form of identity for taking test? You can request passport for taking test. Or. Vary and ask for it to be put on hold.

Would you consider varying to ILR under T1 Ent if you’ve completed 5 years..?
cron