Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Search found 5818 matches

by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 11:59 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Spouse visa : Minimum income requirement Category B with two current jobs
Replies: 7
Views: 144
Mood:

Re: Spouse visa : Minimum income requirement Category B with two current jobs

What formula home office uses in case sponsor has worked less than one month in a current job with variable non-salaried income (weekly payslip)? To calculate this annualised average for non-salaried employment in Category B the following calculation should be used: (Total gross income from non-sal...
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 11:01 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Spouse visa : Minimum income requirement Category B with two current jobs
Replies: 7
Views: 144
Mood:

Re: Spouse visa : Minimum income requirement Category B with two current jobs

Please help me with the calculation. Cat B has two parts. Both need to be passed. Part 1: Current gross annual income at the level of at-least 18,600 Part 2 : Total at-least 18,600 made in 12 months prior to the application date. We have made about 19k, so my question is regarding part 1. I have a ...
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:46 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Spouse Visa
Replies: 2
Views: 39
Mood:

Re: Spouse Visa

. Before this job, I did full time work for 4 months with a company after granted ILR. I have left this company and have been asking to provide me all the wage slips since June and P45 but the company is not providing anything. All their wages I have received through my bank and all are showing in ...
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:36 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Spouse visa : Minimum income requirement Category B with two current jobs
Replies: 7
Views: 144
Mood:

Re: Spouse visa : Minimum income requirement Category B with two current jobs

Please help me with the calculation. Cat B has two parts. Both need to be passed. Part 1: Current gross annual income at the level of at-least 18,600 Part 2 : Total at-least 18,600 made in 12 months prior to the application date. We have made about 19k, so my question is regarding part 1. I have a ...
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 6:44 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Spouse visa refused - related to Director
Replies: 25
Views: 764
Mood:

Re: Spouse visa refused - related to Director

Requirements for director/employee are same under your circumstances. Better to read again appendix fm 1.7 financial requirement guidance.
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 6:35 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: False tourist visa info's impact on fiance visa application
Replies: 7
Views: 131
Mood:

Re: False tourist visa info's impact on fiance visa application

I feel like the application would be significantly weakened if we turned our 3 year relationship into a 6 month one. Also be known that depending on caseworker she might even be charged with deception if she didn't have complied with what she had declared when secured the visitor visa application. ...
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 6:23 pm
Forum: General UK Immigration forum
Topic: Visit visa
Replies: 1
Views: 65
Mood:

Re: Visit visa

There are plenty of visa notifications templates keep varying from one location to another which although give slight prediction regarding the decision as per few members but actual decision still be known on passport collection. Let us update with the outcome.
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 6:15 pm
Forum: General UK Immigration forum
Topic: Removal from UK notice
Replies: 2
Views: 125
Mood:

Re: Removal from UK notice

Hi all, I hope I am posting in the correct place. My partner of 8 years recieved a letter a few days ago stating he has been no right to be in the UK and he should leave. He is on immigration bail in the meantime. He was born here in 1984, lived here until he was 4 then returned to Africa with his ...
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 5:43 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: SPOUSE VISA COMBINED INCOME
Replies: 1
Views: 52
Mood:

Re: SPOUSE VISA COMBINED INCOME

Appendix fm 1.7 financial requirement guidance. 9.3.6. Income under Category F or Category G can be combined with income from salaried and non-salaried employment, non-employment income and pension income in order to meet the financial requirement. However, unlike with other Categories, these source...
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 5:24 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Sponsor's previous partner query
Replies: 12
Views: 188
Mood:

Re: Declaration of sources of the cash savings

blackji wrote:
Sun Dec 15, 2019 12:30 pm
seagul wrote:
Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:06 am
blackji wrote:
Wed Dec 11, 2019 11:24 pm
Hi all

Would anyone be able to provide me a template for Declaration of sources of the cash savings ( VISA : Apply to UK as a partner)
There is no fixed template for it

Any format/template wold be helpful
You still want to apply even after knowing the risk?
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 5:20 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: spouse visa accommodation advice!
Replies: 10
Views: 193
Mood:

Re: spouse visa accommodation advice!

Unfortunately the flat i am living from 1 bedroom And my small family from me and my wife and 2 kids Then you have to find accomodation somewhere else which should be sufficient for your family without causing any overcrowding. A lot of people try to save the rent while awaiting the application out...
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 5:13 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: False tourist visa info's impact on fiance visa application
Replies: 7
Views: 131
Mood:

Re: False tourist visa info's impact on fiance visa application

To be clear, this visitor visa application was BEFORE we were engaged, though in a relationship. Maybe it won't cause any issue because of can't be known to UKVI if you both choose a date of the commencement of your relationship which is after that visitor application. So is the commencement of the...
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 5:05 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Spouse visa refused - related to Director
Replies: 25
Views: 764
Mood:

Re: Spouse visa refused - related to Director

I m copying pasting your first post. Read again the yellow highlighted words. I applied for my wife Visa from Dubai. We paid for priority service. Got answer in 4 weeks but was refused Visa from dubai because I work for my father and they wanted all the documents under paragraph 9. These are the doc...
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:55 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: spouse visa accommodation advice!
Replies: 10
Views: 193
Mood:

Re: spouse visa accommodation advice!

Hello Everyone, I have posted before in regards the spouse visa application requirement. If anyone here have good advice in respect the accommodation, I am the sponsor to my wife she is now outside the UK and this is the first application we aim to submit soon. I am living in shared accommodation a...
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:49 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: False tourist visa info's impact on fiance visa application
Replies: 7
Views: 131
Mood:

Re: False tourist visa info's impact on fiance visa application

Rtbb wrote:
Sun Dec 15, 2019 1:10 pm
To be clear, this visitor visa application was BEFORE we were engaged, though in a relationship.
Maybe it won't cause any issue because of can't be known to UKVI if you both choose a date of the commencement of your relationship which is after that visitor application.
by seagul
Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:39 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Income requirement fo ILR's dependant
Replies: 23
Views: 131
Mood:

Re: Income requirement fo ILR's dependant

I was a permanant employee from 2017 till 08 Nov, 2019 and then started my own limited company and started working as a consultant on 02 Dec, 2019, my company is created in Nov, 2019 and first tax returns for the company will be in 2021. Quick Solution : Find a paye job asap even with an agency pay...
by seagul
Sat Dec 14, 2019 10:40 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Tier-2 Visa route to ILR
Replies: 9
Views: 89
Mood:

Re: Tier-2 Visa route to ILR

Dlyds001 wrote:
Sat Dec 14, 2019 10:37 pm
thanks.
would that not result of staying in the UK without a valid visa (overstaying)?

thanks
When you will apply before expiry then section 3C will protect you you from becoming overstayer and if later you will qualify then will be granted ILR.
by seagul
Sat Dec 14, 2019 10:26 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Tier-2 Visa route to ILR
Replies: 9
Views: 89
Mood:

Re: Tier-2 Visa route to ILR

Dlyds001 wrote:
Sat Dec 14, 2019 9:47 pm
ohh but my Visa is only valid until 28/03/2020...

So I have to extend my current tier-2 visa, just for 2 days, right? :cry:
Don't cry as you will still qualify. Simply apply on the last day then book the biometrics on or after the date when you will qualify.
by seagul
Sat Dec 14, 2019 9:38 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Extension of FLRM Urgent advice needed
Replies: 27
Views: 463
Mood:

Re: Extension of FLRM Urgent advice needed

DBK wrote:
Sat Dec 14, 2019 9:36 pm
, so she needs to do B1 then

Thanks
Yes
by seagul
Sat Dec 14, 2019 7:34 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: FLR M Spouse Visa Extension and Working Tax Credit
Replies: 6
Views: 104
Mood:

Re: FLR M Spouse Visa Extension and Working Tax Credit

qazi111 wrote:
Sat Dec 14, 2019 7:07 pm
But when they sent us a letter, the letter was showing CTC paying to my wife but Working Tax Credit to me.
It is a public fund which you cannot claim in your name so it will affect the outcome of your visa. Maybe by repaying it to HMRC before proceeding to the extension application might work.
cron