Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Search found 3461 matches

by seagul
Wed Jun 19, 2019 4:40 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Advice please - ILR denied
Replies: 2
Views: 49
Mood:

Re: Advice please - ILR denied

I wish you had started studying this board from past to avoid that mistake. For ILR and naturalization applications B1 is always needed and its always best practice to pass B1 instead A1/A2 even for earlier spouse visa applications to avoid such hassle. Just out of interest as she has been denied co...
by seagul
Wed Jun 19, 2019 4:18 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: My spouse visa application experiences
Replies: 8
Views: 98
Mood:

Re: My spouse visa application experiences

Sorry dont think it is mandatory, i confirmed with a qualified immigration lawyer he said that it is not mandatory, home office may ask for it so he usually recommend to include it but not the mandatory thing. 2. It was advised here by one of the forum expert that I would need a noc/permission lett...
by seagul
Wed Jun 19, 2019 2:08 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: My spouse visa application experiences
Replies: 8
Views: 98
Mood:

Re: My spouse visa application experiences

2. It was advised here by one of the forum expert that I would need a noc/permission letter from the landlord. It was also advised do not apply if you do not get this letter and do not have a tenancy agreement with my wife's name on it. I did not provide the letter but still got the visa. I did sub...
by seagul
Wed Jun 19, 2019 2:05 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Cohabitation evidence
Replies: 31
Views: 421
Mood:

Re: Cohabitation evidence

6 sources covering 2 years spread evenly for every 3/4 months. As per the guidance notes: The dates of the items of correspondence should be spread evenly over the whole 2 years. They should be from at least 3 different sources. If you do not have enough items in your joint names, you may also prov...
by seagul
Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:25 am
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Need Urgent Help with Pakistan Union Council Issue
Replies: 8
Views: 212
Mood:

Re: Need Urgent Help with Pakistan Union Council Issue

sunoo wrote:
Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:21 am


As far as concern of 15 years of money I believe the only thing you have to pay her is dowry money or Haq mehr.
Only if you haven't already paid that at the time of marrying as many marriages has such customs.
by seagul
Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:21 am
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Cohabitation evidence
Replies: 31
Views: 421
Mood:

Re: Cohabitation evidence

6 sources covering 2 years spread evenly for every 3/4 months. As per the guidance notes: The dates of the items of correspondence should be spread evenly over the whole 2 years. They should be from at least 3 different sources. If you do not have enough items in your joint names, you may also prov...
by seagul
Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:19 am
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Spouse Visa employment
Replies: 1
Views: 27
Mood:

Re: Spouse Visa employment

Yes should be fine as long as he is earning sufficiently (£18600) per annum.
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:15 pm
Forum: UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) visas
Topic: Extension for dependents when main applicant is on ILR
Replies: 5
Views: 77
Mood:

Re: Extension for dependents when main applicant is on ILR

If you achieved your ILR through tier 2 then she can apply extension on same route. Otherwise if you received your ILR through 10 years long residence then she will have to switch into spouse visa where her previously spent towards ILR wouldn't be counted and new clock will start.
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:08 pm
Forum: UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) visas
Topic: Tier 2 Visa extension
Replies: 2
Views: 62
Mood:

Re: Tier 2 Visa extension

I think you can't extend tier 2 because your total stay is already more than 6 years. Try to switch into tier 4 or spouse visa
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:10 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Urgent! Spouse visa and husband working aboard
Replies: 3
Views: 81
Mood:

Re: Urgent! Spouse visa and husband working aboard

Check carefully it should be valid for 30-33 months instead 2 years. Your existing visa won't be affected but its extension will be affected due to not being able to fulfill the cohabitation requirement. Also in good old golden days people used to use Ireland to get 5 years of EU residence permit u...
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:07 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Need Urgent Help with Pakistan Union Council Issue
Replies: 8
Views: 212
Mood:

Re: Need Urgent Help with Pakistan Union Council Issue

Despite you are free to marry another pakistani girl which means you will still have to maintain your ties with pakistan. Therefore, you still can be subjected to their sharia law where you might have to pay divorce settlement sum to your first wife. I don't think anyone can force you to pay it if y...
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 5:54 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Urgent! Spouse visa and husband working aboard
Replies: 3
Views: 81
Mood:

Re: Urgent! Spouse visa and husband working aboard

Check carefully it should be valid for 30-33 months instead 2 years. Your existing visa won't be affected but its extension will be affected due to not being able to fulfill the cohabitation requirement. Also in good old golden days people used to use Ireland to get 5 years of EU residence permit un...
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:59 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Share Code
Replies: 3
Views: 60
Mood:

Re: Share Code

Hi, Anyone can help me out with information on share code? It is for my employer to check my rights to work. I submitted my FLR FP on 23/05/2019 online and i have an appointment booked to submit documents (sopra steria) on 25/06/2019. Thank you. Worth reading about it: https://www.immigrationboards...
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:55 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Employee of LTD company
Replies: 7
Views: 169
Mood:

Re: Employee of LTD company

One thing i need clarification on is that if am a employee of a Ltd company where a family member is the director, then can i combine income with savings to meet the financial requirement? Preferably use only savings if they are sufficient to keep the case more straightforward. Thanks for the reply...
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:51 pm
Forum: General UK Immigration forum
Topic: Travel Document holder to get a foreign resident visa
Replies: 2
Views: 50
Mood:

Re: Travel Document holder to get a foreign resident visa

Refugee leave should be on discretionary basis perhaps your life might be on risk. But if such circumstances now have been changed then you have to update to HO who might review again to your refugee status.
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:38 pm
Forum: General UK Immigration forum
Topic: U.K. Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS)
Replies: 4
Views: 144
Mood:

Re: U.K. Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS)

haqhash wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:35 am
Any suggestion about the best travel insurance uk for my mother who is on a visit here
https://www.confused.com/
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:29 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Employee of LTD company
Replies: 7
Views: 169
Mood:

Re: Employee of LTD company

Y123m wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:19 pm
One thing i need clarification on is that if am a employee of a Ltd company where a family member is the director, then can i combine income with savings to meet the financial requirement?
Preferably use only savings if they are sufficient to keep the case more straightforward.
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:00 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Spouse Visa Employment letter
Replies: 1
Views: 45
Mood:

Re: Spouse Visa Employment letter

Can someone please advise to whom the letter from HR regarding my pay and employment status should be addressed to? I am looking to bring my Tanzanian partner across to the UK on a Spouse Visa and HR will not generate a "To Whom It May Concern" letter. Also, I live at home with my parents, what pro...
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:56 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: FLR English Test Query
Replies: 19
Views: 175
Mood:

Re: FLR English Test Query

CR001 wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:50 pm
seagul wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:49 pm
There is no need of English test & financial requirement for flr fp route despite online form mistakenly asking that.
For clarity, it is only irrelevant and not applicable to the 10 year FLRF(FP) route.
+1
by seagul
Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:55 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: English Language requirement for spouse visa
Replies: 21
Views: 920
Mood:

Re: English Language requirement for spouse visa

Hi, My wife recently submitted her spouse visa application from India. There is one thing that's troubling me about the evidence for her english language requirement. She did her Bachelor's degree in an Institute in India which was affiliated to a well recognised UK university hence the degree was ...
cron