Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Search found 64212 matches

by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 3:07 pm
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: British citizenship application was refused because of registration certificate document
Replies: 9
Views: 361
Mood:
South Africa

Re: British citizenship application was refused because of registration certificate document

Reapply for PR with a 5 year qualifying period in the past as an EU citizen being qualified exercising treaty rights and hopefully you get it and it is back dated to when you attained the status. Unclear why you got a RC instead of a DCPR. What period of evidence did you submit when you applied for ...
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 2:56 pm
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: British citizenship application was refused because of registration certificate document
Replies: 9
Views: 361
Mood:
South Africa

Re: British citizenship application was refused because of registration certificate document

Presumably you mean you applied for the EU Settled Scheme?? If yes, the date is valid from is the date of approval. Settled Status is not backdated to an earlier date.

You then need to hold Settled status for 12 months from date it is granted before you can apply for citizenship.
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 2:53 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Help needed for ILR under 10 years long residence route
Replies: 3
Views: 105
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Help needed for ILR under 10 years long residence route

For Start Up or Innovator visa, can you advise what is the procedure to apply? Can my wife apply from here? Only you as the main Tier 2 ICT visa holder can switch. Your dependent would need to apply from home country for either. Note that both require endorsement. https://www.immigrationboards.com/...
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 2:45 pm
Forum: UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) visas
Topic: PBS Dependent Switch
Replies: 12
Views: 111
Mood:
South Africa

Re: PBS Dependent Switch

Your PBS Dependent visa will be cancelled if you are granted a Tier 2 ICT visa. You cannot hold two different UK visas at the same time.
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:53 pm
Forum: UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) visas
Topic: Travelling out of UK, with less than 3 months left on UK tier2 visa
Replies: 2
Views: 108
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Travelling out of UK, with less than 3 months left on UK tier2 visa

I want to know if there is a rule against travelling outside UK to any country other than your country of origin with less than 3 months of validity left on the Visa. You are free to travel and return to the UK. If you have a valid Schengen visa, then there should be no issue for EU countries. They...
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:40 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: FLR(M) Second Application - advice on when to apply due to switched routes
Replies: 3
Views: 114
Mood:
South Africa

Re: FLR(M) Second Application - advice on when to apply due to switched routes

You're welcome. Feel free to ask any further questions you might have.
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:39 pm
Forum: UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) visas
Topic: PBS Dependent Switch
Replies: 12
Views: 111
Mood:
South Africa

Re: PBS Dependent Switch

ananthkumar wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:38 pm
My organization raises only Tier 2 ICT :(
That is a pity as you cannot even extend this visa for 10 years to reach 10 years long residence. The cut off under certain circumstances is 9 years.
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:38 pm
Forum: UK Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visas
Topic: Tier 1 Exceptional Talent switch within the UK
Replies: 3
Views: 84
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Tier 1 Exceptional Talent switch within the UK

Unsure what would be available based on the route and where you apply from, but decision apparently don't take long.

https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-exceptional-talent/apply
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:35 pm
Forum: UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) visas
Topic: PBS Dependent Switch
Replies: 12
Views: 111
Mood:
South Africa

Re: PBS Dependent Switch

Cooling off period ONLY applies to main Tier 2 visa holder applying out of the UK for another main Tier 2 visa. It does NOT apply to those who were in the UK on a Tier 2 Dependent visa applying for main Tier 2 visa from home country. There main requirement for ICT though is evidence that you have wo...
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:33 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Tier 2 to ILR (SOC Code - 2136)
Replies: 2
Views: 77
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Tier 2 to ILR (SOC Code - 2136)

Probably not as your CoS was issued BEFORE 6th October and the rules in place prior to this date will apply to you.
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:18 pm
Forum: UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) visas
Topic: PBS Dependent Switch
Replies: 12
Views: 111
Mood:
South Africa

Re: PBS Dependent Switch

The main Tier 2 visa holder, i.e. NOT the PBS Dependent!!
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:14 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: FLR(M) Second Application - advice on when to apply due to switched routes
Replies: 3
Views: 114
Mood:
South Africa

Re: FLR(M) Second Application - advice on when to apply due to switched routes

She cannot combine different routes to make up time on the FLR(M) visa route. EEA route under the EU regulations and the FLR(M) route under the UK immigration rules are separate and different and not interchangeable. She should apply for her FLR(M) extension no sooner than within 28 days before she ...
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 12:02 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Stressful time
Replies: 1
Views: 115
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Stressful time

1. There is already a timeline thread for Pakistan applications, we don't need another. https://www.immigrationboards.com/immigration-for-family-members/spouse-visa-applications-pakistan-timelines-only-t201301-1180.html#p1840409 2. There is also a topic for those still waiting for a decision. https:...
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 11:24 am
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Spouse Visa Income requirement
Replies: 8
Views: 170
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Spouse Visa Income requirement

10 year route applications from outside the UK are rarely approved and usually only when British children are involved etc, which doesn't appear to be the case for you. You need to meet the income requirement to be able to sponsor your spouse otherwise it will be refused. What do you currently earn?...
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 10:53 am
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Change new passport
Replies: 5
Views: 74
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Change new passport

I have not applied for ILR as my passport only has a couple of blank pages... I want to get a new passport and then apply for ILR. You simply need a valid passport. There is NO requirement to have x number of blank pages for ILR. ILR is not stamped in your passport. If I understood correctly from y...
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 10:25 am
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Extension after 11 jan 2018
Replies: 10
Views: 147
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Extension after 11 jan 2018

Moderators??? What more do you want when you have been given the correct advice?? Only absences during the time of visa issue after 11 Jan 2018 count. As he had a visa before 16 October 2018 that was issued before 11 January 2018, absence before his new visa date are irrelevant. https://www.immigra...
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 10:22 am
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Change new passport
Replies: 5
Views: 74
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Change new passport

Thanks for your prompt response. I mean how should I inform the HO my new passport details? Your previous post from September suggested you were applying for ILR in October/November?? Have you done this?? https://www.immigrationboards.com/indefinite-leave-to-remain/ilr-for-newborn-baby-who-was-born...
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:45 am
Forum: General UK Immigration forum
Topic: Overseas Business Representative Visa
Replies: 1
Views: 54
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Overseas Business Representative Visa

I suggest you read the forum rules on what you are not allowed to post. Do NOT post your contact details or ask members for their contact details. Your post has been removed.
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:37 am
Forum: EEA-route Applications
Topic: Surinder Singh for other countries (France)
Replies: 1
Views: 73
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Surinder Singh for other countries (France)

by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:36 am
Forum: General UK Immigration forum
Topic: Adopted when 14 and now 40 years
Replies: 10
Views: 305
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Adopted when 14 and now 40 years

Note that you will need the adoption papers and birth and marriage certificates for yourself, adoptive parent, adoptive grandparents,
cron