Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Search found 64212 matches

by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:35 am
Forum: General UK Immigration forum
Topic: Illegal immigration advice
Replies: 22
Views: 499
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Illegal immigration advice

US citizen has lied to gain entry in the past and has been allowed in.
What did he lie about??

Can you explain what your intention is about getting all this advice?? Do you intend raising a flag with HO or are you simply gathering information?
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:29 am
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: spouse exceeded the 180 day limit
Replies: 10
Views: 147
Mood:
South Africa

Re: spouse exceeded the 180 day limit

the child was born in the UK and is 2 years old. As far as I understand, I can apply for ILR for the kid. Is that right?
Correct.
Wife was away because her mother was seriously sick. Would that count as exceptional circumstances?
Unlikely.
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:25 am
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Spouse Visa Income requirement
Replies: 8
Views: 170
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Spouse Visa Income requirement

We do not have £16,000 so does that mean i must have a job that pays £18,600 annually?
Yes and you must have at least 6 months evidence of meeting the financial requirement.
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:20 am
Forum: UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) visas
Topic: PBS Dependent Switch
Replies: 12
Views: 111
Mood:
South Africa

Re: PBS Dependent Switch

Will the cooling off period of 12 months apply to me ?
Cooling off period does NOT apply to PBS Dependents applying for main PBS visa!!
by CR001
Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:18 am
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Change new passport
Replies: 5
Views: 74
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Change new passport

Am I allowed to change passport whilst on tier 2?
Why wouldn't you be allowed to?? This has nothing to do with immigration rules or HO.
If yes, can you please send me the link?
Contact your country embassy!
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 10:10 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Help to answer ILR online questions
Replies: 26
Views: 688
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Help to answer ILR online questions

Is the above list sufficient ?
Yes provided your cohabitation is for 2 years in both your names.
Am I required to submit Bank Statement or payslips for financial part please?
There is no financial requirement for PBS dependents on form SET O.

Hopefully you haven't submitted SET M?
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 9:54 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: spouse exceeded the 180 day limit
Replies: 10
Views: 147
Mood:
South Africa

Re: spouse exceeded the 180 day limit

Then no, she cannot apply for ILR as her continuous residence is broken. She will have to wait 5 years from when she returned before she can apply and this will apply to your child too as the child will only qualify for ILR when your wife does as a PBS Dependent (assuming child was born abroad). htt...
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 9:38 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: spouse exceeded the 180 day limit
Replies: 10
Views: 147
Mood:
South Africa

Re: spouse exceeded the 180 day limit

Was her last/current dependent visa also issued after 11 January 2018??
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 9:27 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Help needed for ILR under 10 years long residence route
Replies: 3
Views: 105
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Help needed for ILR under 10 years long residence route

ALL visas count for 10 years long residence. a) Yes if she can get a sponsor and do a course that permits dependents. She has to apply from home country for a tier 4 student visa. b) How old are your children?? I would avoid this route. FLR(FP) is not an easy visa to get and is frequently refused. c...
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:48 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Need help with cohabitation example.
Replies: 22
Views: 385
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Need help with cohabitation example.

wentots wrote:
Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:46 pm
Thank you seagul!

Also another question why is the expiration of visa is different with expiration of brp?
Unclear what you mean by the difference??
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:21 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: ILR Query
Replies: 1
Views: 39
Mood:
South Africa

Re: ILR Query

I have completed 5 years as tier 2 general migrant in the UK and passed the Life in the UK Test You need to meet the English B1 requirement as well. LIUK on its own is not sufficient. 1) My wife (tier2 general partner) has completed only 4.5 years but can we apply together in one application in whi...
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:07 pm
Forum: UK Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visas
Topic: Tier 1 Exceptional Talent switch within the UK
Replies: 3
Views: 84
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Tier 1 Exceptional Talent switch within the UK

Home Office website is fairly clear on who can switch. Tier 2 ICT dependent is not one of the eligible categories. You have to apply from home country. https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-exceptional-talent/switch-to-this-visa Switch to this visa You can apply to switch to a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa i...
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 7:14 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Not enough lines for absence history in Set (M)
Replies: 6
Views: 85
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Not enough lines for absence history in Set (M)

sidorka wrote:
Sat Nov 16, 2019 7:12 pm
Why do they need to know the absences at all then?
Likely to make sure you are not living elsewhere and only popping into the UK to renew visas and apply for ILR, which requires 5 years residence.
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 7:09 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Not enough lines for absence history in Set (M)
Replies: 6
Views: 85
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Not enough lines for absence history in Set (M)

I think the limit is 180 days, which wasn't my question, but I guess you don't want me to cause confusion for other people reading the forum.

There is no absence limit (180 days or other) for spouse settlement visa holders. The 180 days applies to a completely different visa category.
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 7:07 pm
Forum: Immigration for family members
Topic: Notice of intention - Spouse visa
Replies: 6
Views: 137
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Notice of intention - Spouse visa

You are overthinking the process. The Registry office is simply where you give notice. Once you do that, they inform HO and the notice period could be extended to 70 days for HO to investigate and/or interview each of you separately. When HO is happy, they give you approval to marry. So the decision...
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 6:37 pm
Forum: Indefinite Leave to Remain
Topic: Not enough lines for absence history in Set (M)
Replies: 6
Views: 85
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Not enough lines for absence history in Set (M)

I am not breaking the 90 days limit, but I tend to go for short breaks quite a lot.
There is NO such limit. Not sure why you believe there is??
Why is there a 30 line limit in the online form? :roll:
The online form cannot go on indefinitely. Just add a spreadsheet with the extra 3 trips!!
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:10 pm
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: GENERAL Question
Replies: 1
Views: 138
Mood:
South Africa

Re: GENERAL Question

Non-issue.
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 2:31 pm
Forum: UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) visas
Topic: Tier 2 Dependent Extension Maintenance Fund
Replies: 14
Views: 217
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Tier 2 Dependent Extension Maintenance Fund

Members have posted being refused for not maintaining the balance for the full 90 days.

If ho only went on closing balance, they wouldn't ask for 90 days statements.
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 1:55 pm
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: ILR and marriage problems and a son
Replies: 8
Views: 234
Mood:
South Africa

Re: ILR and marriage problems and a son

How long she is not supposed to be out from the country ? Is that 90 days a year ? To retain her ilr, she cannot be absent for 2 years or more, otherwise she loses it. The rules for citizenship are completely separate and different. For an application based on 5 years residence, no more than 450 da...
by CR001
Sat Nov 16, 2019 1:41 pm
Forum: British Citizenship
Topic: ILR and marriage problems and a son
Replies: 8
Views: 234
Mood:
South Africa

Re: ILR and marriage problems and a son

Is that not 2 years absence which disqualify the citizenship ? No. You are confusing the loss of ILR due to 2 years absence. Also what can be done incase of her child as his father not willing to provide any document or any thing. For example he will not provide his passport number etc but she can ...
cron