Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Guidance

Only for UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) points system

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe

Locked
geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Guidance

Post by geriatrix » Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:31 pm

Last edited by geriatrix on Wed Apr 13, 2011 1:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Before commencing to post on this website, please read these important announcements carefully.
Life isn't fair, but you can be!

geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Wed Apr 13, 2011 1:16 pm

Last edited by geriatrix on Sat Jun 23, 2012 2:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Before commencing to post on this website, please read these important announcements carefully.
Life isn't fair, but you can be!

geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Tue May 24, 2011 2:09 am

Unnecessary immigration appeals to end
From 23-May-11, evidence submitted after a visa application has been made will not be considered.
Before commencing to post on this website, please read these important announcements carefully.
Life isn't fair, but you can be!

geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Sat Sep 29, 2012 3:07 pm

Changes to applications from overstayers from 1 October 2012

The 28 day period of overstaying is calculated from the latest of:
• the end of the last period of leave to enter or remain granted, or
• the end of any extension of leave under sections 3C or 3D of the Immigration Act 1971, or
• the point a written notice of invalidity is deemed to have been received, in accordance with paragraph 34C or 34CA of the Immigration Rules, in relation to an in-time application for further leave to remain.

It is also important to note the following statement included in HC 194:
7.18 wrote:Where an applicant submits an application before their previous period of leave to enter or remain expires, but the application is rejected as invalid after their leave expires, the 28-day window in which the application may be submitted as an overstayer will start from the date on which the application was rejected, rather than when leave expired.
Before commencing to post on this website, please read these important announcements carefully.
Life isn't fair, but you can be!

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28352
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Post by vinny » Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:31 am

This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28352
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Post by vinny » Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:49 pm

This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28352
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Re: Guidance

Post by vinny » Fri Mar 06, 2015 1:46 pm

This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28352
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Re: Guidance

Post by vinny » Thu May 18, 2017 10:49 am

This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28352
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Visa rules confusion forces successful entrepreneurs to leave UK

Post by vinny » Mon Nov 06, 2017 8:50 am

This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

Locked
cron