ESC

Click the "allow" button if you want to receive important news and updates from immigrationboards.com


Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Software contractor - Employed or Self-Employed.

Only for UK Tier 1 (General) points system

Tier 1 (General) points calculator | more about Tier 1 (General)

Moderators: Casa, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, push, Administrator

Locked
O_Relly
Senior Member
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 4:22 pm

Software contractor - Employed or Self-Employed.

Post by O_Relly » Sat May 12, 2012 7:51 pm

Hello friends,

As an IT contractor running his own limited company and providing services to clients, is he employed or self-employed ?

This is question B26 in Section 2 of the Tier 1 extension application form.

I see different accounts and some say self-employed and other say employed.

Having looked at the below link, it appears as 'Employed'
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/moneytaxand ... dg_4015975

Kindly advice / clarify.
Regards,
OR

ashvar123
Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 2:44 am
Location: London

Re: Software contractor - Employed or Self-Employed.

Post by ashvar123 » Sun May 13, 2012 12:07 am

O_Relly wrote:Hello friends,

As an IT contractor running his own limited company and providing services to clients, is he employed or self-employed ?

This is question B26 in Section 2 of the Tier 1 extension application form.

I see different accounts and some say self-employed and other say employed.

Having looked at the below link, it appears as 'Employed'
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/moneytaxand ... dg_4015975

Employed
Kindly advice / clarify.
Regards,
OR
- Ashvar

Sushil-ACCA
Diamond Member
Posts: 1234
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 1:47 pm
Location: Wembley Park

Re: Software contractor - Employed or Self-Employed.

Post by Sushil-ACCA » Sun May 13, 2012 11:21 am

O_Relly wrote:Hello friends,

As an IT contractor running his own limited company and providing services to clients, is he employed or self-employed ?

This is question B26 in Section 2 of the Tier 1 extension application form.

I see different accounts and some say self-employed and other say employed.

Having looked at the below link, it appears as 'Employed'
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/moneytaxand ... dg_4015975

Kindly advice / clarify.
Regards,
OR
if applicant is not on PAYE and still earning is self employed

may be as sole trader
or ltd company owner
or in parrnership

geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Sun May 13, 2012 3:30 pm

Introduction wrote:Under Part 6A of these Rules, "Self-Employed" means an applicant is registered as self-employed with HM Revenue & Customs, or is employed by a company of which the applicant is a controlling shareholder.
Please keep your queries about a topic (e.g. - Tier 1 extension - ltd. company) consolidated under one topic ... rather than cluttering the forum with one new topic for every query regarding the same application / extension". People will be able to view the "entire" set of circumstances under one topic .. enabling them to respond most appropriately.
Life isn't fair, but you can be!

Locked
cron