Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Tier 1 PSW Dependent

Only for UK Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) points system

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe

User avatar
bruteforce
Senior Member
Posts: 895
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:15 pm
Mood:
Pakistan

Post by bruteforce » Fri Feb 22, 2013 8:01 pm

Greenie wrote: Administrative review is for points based applications, not dependent applications. PBS dependents can appeal but given the op says they applied 4 months ago it is too late now.
or perhaps he/she was replying to me???? Confusion :D

User avatar
bruteforce
Senior Member
Posts: 895
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:15 pm
Mood:
Pakistan

Post by bruteforce » Fri Feb 22, 2013 8:07 pm

@Greenie

While you are now in the conversation, would you please tell me that if the previous psw dependant refusal was because no photographs or evidence of contact was provided, and now this time when re-applying,ONLY PHOTOGRAPHS covering about 3 years (100) have been provided and no call or chat record or greeting cards etc, so IYO, can they make another objection?

regards

Greenie
Respected Guru
Posts: 7352
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:45 pm

Post by Greenie » Fri Feb 22, 2013 8:10 pm

bruteforce wrote:@Greenie

While you are now in the conversation, would you please tell me that if the previous psw dependant refusal was because no photographs or evidence of contact was provided, and now this time when re-applying,ONLY PHOTOGRAPHS covering about 3 years (100) have been provided and no call or chat record or greeting cards etc, so IYO, can they make another objection?

regards
they could, but they might not, depends how obvious it is that the photos span a 3 year period. It is difficult to predict the inner workings of an entry clearance officer.

User avatar
bruteforce
Senior Member
Posts: 895
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:15 pm
Mood:
Pakistan

Post by bruteforce » Fri Feb 22, 2013 8:16 pm

different photograph, body mass, hair style, location and so on and it is still dependent on the 'inner workings' of the case worker. Great

rash1
Newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 1:17 pm

Post by rash1 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 7:17 am

u r right......

rash1
Newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 1:17 pm

Post by rash1 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 7:29 am

I know its no where mentioned that we need to show accommodation proof for this category, still this is what my refusal letter said-

"your sponsor has stated that he has not arranged any accommodation as yet and will stay in a hotel on arrivalin UK. In consideration of the above as such I am not satisfied that you are a spouse of of a person-

a) who has valid leave to remain in UK


The application falls to be refused under Paragraph 319C (b) (i) and (ii) of the immigration rules. "

Locked
cron