Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Guidance

Only for UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) points system Tier 2

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe

Locked
vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28235
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Guidance

Post by vinny » Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:07 pm

Sponsorship: guidance for employers and educators > Lists of licensed sponsors > Register of licensed sponsors: workers

Migration Advisory Committee proposes tightening of Tier 2 skilled migrant route

245G-245GF > Tier 2 (ICT) * note 245GF(d) settlement requirement.
245H-245HF > Tier 2 (General), Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) and Tier 2 (Sportsperson).
Immigration Rules appendix I: pay rules for Tier 2 settlement (Archived)
Immigration Rules appendix J: codes of practice for skilled work
Appendix - A, B, C, E

Tier 2 Priority Service

Tier 2 (Caseworker's Guidance).
Guidance (Applicant's Guidance).
UK visa sponsorship for employers > Sponsor a Tier 2 or 5 worker: guidance for employers

319AA - 319J > Family Members: Teir 2 (General); Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer); Tier 2 (Minister of Religion); Tier 2 (Sportsperson).
Caseworker guidance for dependants.
Applicant's guidance for dependants.
STATEMENT OF INTENT: CHANGES TO TIER 1, TIER 2 AND TIER 5 OF THE POINTS BASED SYSTEM; OVERSEAS DOMESTIC WORKERS; AND VISITORS wrote:APPLICATION OF THE NEW RULES
The various changes set out in this statement will come into effect at different times:
The new rules on Tier 2 settlement (pay threshold of £35,000) will apply to anyone who entered or switched into Tier 2 of the Points-Based System under the rules in force from 6 April 2011 and who will therefore be eligible to make a settlement application in this category from April 2016 (i.e. after five years). The settlement pay threshold of £35,000 will not apply to those who entered Tier 2 under the rules in force on 5 April 2011.
The new rules limiting leave in Tier 2 to a maximum of six years will apply to those who entered Tier
2 after 6 April 2011. Those who entered before then (i.e. those who entered under the rules in place on or before 5 April 2011) are not affected and
may apply for further periods of temporary leave. However, the 12 month ‘cooling off ’ period will apply to any Tier 2 migrant who leaves the UK and applies for entry clearance on or after 6 April 2012, regardless of when their previous leave was granted. It will also apply to those who switch out of Tier 2 while in the UK and who wish to re-apply to Tier 2 on or after 6 April 2012.
FAQs for ILR
Last edited by vinny on Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28235
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Re: Guidance

Post by vinny » Wed May 27, 2009 12:07 am

This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28235
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Re: Guidance

Post by vinny » Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:45 pm

ash786 wrote:Please find the changes announced by HO. Looks like HO has accepted that they need more people to save their economy and PBS system has mistakes in it which they have worded in a different way to avoid shame.

Changes to the points-based system
This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28235
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Post by vinny » Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:41 pm

This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Mon Aug 23, 2010 11:57 pm


geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:14 am


geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Wed Nov 24, 2010 4:00 pm


geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:22 pm

Last edited by geriatrix on Sun Nov 11, 2012 12:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
Before commencing to post on this website, please read these important announcements carefully.
Life isn't fair, but you can be!

geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Thu May 19, 2011 2:07 pm

Unnecessary immigration appeals to end
From 23-May-11, evidence submitted after a visa application has been made will not be considered.
Before commencing to post on this website, please read these important announcements carefully.
Life isn't fair, but you can be!

geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Mon Jun 13, 2011 4:34 pm

Statement of changes in Immigration Rules HC 1148 wrote:Amendments to Tiers 1 and 2 of the Points Based System

7.13 A correction is being made to the Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) category to correctly reflect the policy set out in the Explanatory Memorandum to HC 863, that certain migrants who are in the UK in this category under the Rules in place before 6 April 2011 can continue to apply extend their stay beyond five years.
Paragraph 3.
Before commencing to post on this website, please read these important announcements carefully.
Life isn't fair, but you can be!

geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Thu Jun 23, 2011 5:04 pm

Extension of stay for skilled workers formerly in closed work routes
The UK Border Agency is setting up new arrangements for skilled workers who came here under work routes that have now closed, so that they can extend their stay in the UK to a total of 5 years.

When we introduced Tier 2 of the points-based system in 2008, we made transitional arrangements so that migrants in closed work categories could apply to extend their stay under Tier 2. We intended that their permission to stay (known as 'leave to remain') under Tier 2 would take their total stay in a work category to 5 years, but we are aware that some migrants may have been granted an incorrect extension owing to technical restrictions.
Before commencing to post on this website, please read these important announcements carefully.
Life isn't fair, but you can be!

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28235
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Post by vinny » Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:23 am

This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Sat Sep 29, 2012 3:08 pm

Changes to applications from overstayers from 1 October 2012
In June 2012 we announced that from 1 October 2012 applications for further leave will be refused if you have overstayed your leave by more than 28 days at the point you made your application. The new rules already apply to applications made under the family migration route and, from 1 October 2012, will apply to applications under the remaining routes which were made on or after 9 July 2012.

If you have limited leave to remain you must ensure you apply to extend your leave in good time if you are applying for further leave under:

- the points-based system;
- all working and student routes;
- visiting routes;
- long residency routes;
- discharged HM Forces; or
- UK ancestry routes.

If you have limited leave to remain you must ensure you apply to extend your leave, if needed, in time. If you wish to remain in the UK after the 28 day period you should leave the UK and reapply for a visa.

Switching from study to Tier 2
The rules changes do not affect the existing requirement for migrants seeking to switch from a study route into Tier 2 of the points-based system. If you are seeking to switch from a study route into Tier 2 you must have valid leave to remain at the point you make your application.
The 28 day period of overstaying is calculated from the latest of:
• the end of the last period of leave to enter or remain granted, or
• the end of any extension of leave under sections 3C or 3D of the Immigration Act 1971, or
• the point a written notice of invalidity is deemed to have been received, in accordance with paragraph 34C or 34CA of the Immigration Rules, in relation to an in-time application for further leave to remain.

It is also important to note the following statement included in HC 194:
7.18 wrote:Where an applicant submits an application before their previous period of leave to enter or remain expires, but the application is rejected as invalid after their leave expires, the 28-day window in which the application may be submitted as an overstayer will start from the date on which the application was rejected, rather than when leave expired.
Before commencing to post on this website, please read these important announcements carefully.
Life isn't fair, but you can be!

geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Post by geriatrix » Fri Nov 09, 2012 12:53 am

Before commencing to post on this website, please read these important announcements carefully.
Life isn't fair, but you can be!

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28235
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Post by vinny » Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:00 am

This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

geriatrix
Moderator
Posts: 24754
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: does it matter?

Re: Guidance

Post by geriatrix » Mon Dec 14, 2015 1:41 pm

Before commencing to post on this website, please read these important announcements carefully.
Life isn't fair, but you can be!

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28235
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Re: Guidance

Post by vinny » Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:44 pm

This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

vinny
Moderator
Posts: 28235
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:58 pm

Re: Guidance

Post by vinny » Fri Feb 02, 2018 1:22 pm

Compliance with the residential labour market test 37-52 (tips)
This is not intended to be legal or professional advice in any jurisdiction. Please click on any links for further information. Refer to the source of any quotes.
We do not inherit the Earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children.

Locked
cron