Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Tier2 ICT main applicant to Tier 2 General dependent to Tier 2 general main applicant

Only for UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) points system Tier 2

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe

Post Reply
Hello_122
Newly Registered
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:18 pm
India

Tier2 ICT main applicant to Tier 2 General dependent to Tier 2 general main applicant

Post by Hello_122 » Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:26 pm

I was Tier 2 ICT main applicant and I have recently switched to Tier 2 general dependent visa. Now can I again switch to Tier 2 main applicant visa and what are the conditions. Please help N suggest.

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 64446
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Tier2 ICT main applicant to Tier 2 General dependent to Tier 2 general main applicant

Post by CR001 » Sun Sep 15, 2019 7:43 am

You can only apply for a tier 2 general entry clearance visa once you have held the dependent visa for 12 months. You have to apply from home country.

Jumping between visas doesn't remove the 12 month cooling off period.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Hello_122
Newly Registered
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:18 pm
India

Re: Tier2 ICT main applicant to Tier 2 General dependent to Tier 2 general main applicant

Post by Hello_122 » Sun Sep 15, 2019 8:14 am

Thanks for responding.

Sure, I will serve 12 month cooling off period as dependent of Tier 2 general but do I need to stay outside UK for 12 months before applying as Tier2 General main applicant.

Can I remain in UK for 12 months on dependent visa and then be eligible for Tier 2 General visa as main applicant.

Regards.

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 64446
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Tier2 ICT main applicant to Tier 2 General dependent to Tier 2 general main applicant

Post by CR001 » Sun Sep 15, 2019 8:33 am

You simply need 12 months in dependent visa. You can stay in the UK, no requirement to leave.

You then must apply from home country for tier 2 general.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Post Reply
cron