Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Wife Visa ?

Only for UK Tier 2 (Employer Sponsored) points system Tier 2

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe

Post Reply
Mars17
Newly Registered
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:05 pm
Egypt

Wife Visa ?

Post by Mars17 » Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:32 pm

I'm under Tier 2 General. CoS ending after 2 years, planning to get married in Egypt.
And want my wife to join me in UK after the marriage, what Visa type / title should she apply to?

Thanks.

User avatar
Casa
Moderator
Posts: 22652
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:32 pm

Re: Wife Visa ?

Post by Casa » Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:41 pm

A Tier 2 Dependent visa. The current fee is £1,021 + IHS Surcharge.

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.u ... 7-2018.pdf
(Casa, not CR001)
Please don't send me PMs asking for immigration advice on posts that are on the open forum. If I haven't responded there, it's because I don't have the answer. I'm a moderator, not a legal professional.

Mars17
Newly Registered
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:05 pm
Egypt

Re: Wife Visa ?

Post by Mars17 » Sat Aug 11, 2018 10:22 am

Thanks for the reply.
Can we submit the application now in order to get an appointment, and say in the application married. Although not married now. But will be married by the date of submitting the documents? Can we say that? And add this note in the application saying we mentioned married, but not married now, but will be by the appointment time?

User avatar
Casa
Moderator
Posts: 22652
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:32 pm

Re: Wife Visa ?

Post by Casa » Sat Aug 11, 2018 11:50 am

Mars17 wrote:
Sat Aug 11, 2018 10:22 am
Thanks for the reply.
Can we submit the application now in order to get an appointment, and say in the application married. Although not married now. But will be married by the date of submitting the documents? Can we say that? And add this note in the application saying we mentioned married, but not married now, but will be by the appointment time?
No. You can only submit the application once you are married.
(Casa, not CR001)
Please don't send me PMs asking for immigration advice on posts that are on the open forum. If I haven't responded there, it's because I don't have the answer. I'm a moderator, not a legal professional.

Mars17
Newly Registered
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:05 pm
Egypt

Re: Wife Visa ?

Post by Mars17 » Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:21 pm

Should she take IELTS test, UKVI ? General or Academic ?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 46935
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Wife Visa ?

Post by CR001 » Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:31 pm

Mars17 wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:21 pm
Should she take IELTS test, UKVI ? General or Academic ?
There is NO English requirement for Tier 2 Dependent visa applicants.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Mars17
Newly Registered
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:05 pm
Egypt

Re: Wife Visa ?

Post by Mars17 » Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:24 pm

CR001 wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:31 pm
Mars17 wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:21 pm
Should she take IELTS test, UKVI ? General or Academic ?
There is NO English requirement for Tier 2 Dependent visa applicants.
Thanks a lot for your reply. Even if she would need to get a job?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 46935
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Wife Visa ?

Post by CR001 » Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:26 pm

Mars17 wrote:
Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:24 pm
CR001 wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:31 pm
Mars17 wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:21 pm
Should she take IELTS test, UKVI ? General or Academic ?
There is NO English requirement for Tier 2 Dependent visa applicants.
Thanks a lot for your reply. Even if she would need to get a job?
Yes. There is NO English requirement to apply for a tier 2 dependent visa. There is also no requirement for a dependent to be employed if they choose not to work.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Mars17
Newly Registered
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:05 pm
Egypt

Re: Wife Visa ?

Post by Mars17 » Wed Sep 19, 2018 6:33 pm

CR001 wrote:
Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:26 pm
Mars17 wrote:
Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:24 pm
CR001 wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:31 pm
Mars17 wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:21 pm
Should she take IELTS test, UKVI ? General or Academic ?
There is NO English requirement for Tier 2 Dependent visa applicants.
Thanks a lot for your reply. Even if she would need to get a job?
Yes. There is NO English requirement to apply for a tier 2 dependent visa. There is also no requirement for a dependent to be employed if they choose not to work.
I mean, no need for IELTS, and still can apply for jobs.

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 46935
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Wife Visa ?

Post by CR001 » Wed Sep 19, 2018 6:54 pm

Yes!!!

What job she can get with her level of English has NOTHING to do with the visa process!
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Post Reply