Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

E-2 USA Visa Requirements

USA immigration, green card questions:
Employment based Green Cards | H-1B visas | Family based Visas | Citizenship

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, zimba88, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, Administrator, sbrennan

Post Reply
wajidhussain00
Newly Registered
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:26 pm

E-2 USA Visa Requirements

Post by wajidhussain00 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:13 pm

Hello,
I wanna know what are the requirements for E-2 Visa.
Is there any requirement for a business type? Should it only be tech companies or Innovative idea or anything like that?
Because We wanna do a tyre retail business as we already do in Pakistan. Pakistan is on the treaty list of E-2 Visa.
Are there any english language requirements? Ielts or anything?
My Degree is certified by UK NARIC, Do i have to certify it from anywhere for E-2 Visa?
Can two partners apply for one business. Both as directors and 50% share holders.
Substantial Investment is normally $100,000 as mentioned by many websites. Would more money help with visa approval chances? We can invest $150,000.
How long visa would we get? 2 or 5 years?
What are the chances of getting approved if we already invest in USA as they require?
Would the country name or race or religion be any problem as lowering the chances of success in visa process?
How much is processing time for E-2?
Do workpermit.com make business plans for E-2?
How much would workpermit.com charge for this whole E-2 Visa process?
Please help.
Thanks

Post Reply