Page 1 of 1

PBS Dependent on 5 Year route ILR application under new system

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 3:20 pm
by pbajaj
Hi all,

This is my first post here!

I am planning for my wife's ILR application she is currently on PBS dependent visa and has been in UK for 5 years.

My last visa before naturalization was Tier 1 thus, we are applying under Set (O). What I am not clear on is do we need to provide evidence for 5 years of cohabitation or just 2 years? There's no information on web for this. Also, would the list below is sufficient for the application?

1. Life in UK Test cert.
2. English Language exam cert.
3. Marriage certificate
4. Sponsor's (mine) British passport (along with the copy of last visa held)
5. 2 Year cohabitation evidence (Joint account statements, Council bill, Land registry, Utility bills)
6. Applicant's passport and BRP.

Your responses will be very much appreciated.

Best regards,
Pranay

Re: PBS Dependent on 5 Year route ILR application under new system

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 3:49 am
by Zimba
Your list looks good. 2 years of cohabitation evidence is enough