Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Medical Certificate required for PSW Dependant visa ?

Only for UK Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) points system

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe

Locked
justdopposite
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 7:26 pm

Medical Certificate required for PSW Dependant visa ?

Post by justdopposite » Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:34 pm

Hi all

Please help on this quick one.

I am on post study work visa now. Is a medical certificate required to submit for my wife who is applying for dependant visa from outside UK ?


many thanks

Lucapooka
Respected Guru
Posts: 7616
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:30 am
Location: Brasil

Post by Lucapooka » Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:45 pm

Maybe! It depends on the country from which she is applying. All relevant information can by found on the local UKBA site in her country.

justdopposite
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 7:26 pm

Post by justdopposite » Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:11 pm

Hi, thanks for your reply. She is applying from UAE as she works there. I have looked up on the internet and could not find any information with regards to this matter. kindly help. thanks again.

Lucapooka
Respected Guru
Posts: 7616
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:30 am
Location: Brasil

Post by Lucapooka » Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:16 pm

Looks like you have already found your answer. Here is confirmation of that.

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/polic ... e/ecg/med/

justdopposite
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 7:26 pm

Post by justdopposite » Thu Jan 17, 2013 1:16 pm

Hi there,

Many thanks for the info.

Paragraph 36 of the Immigration Rules states that any person who intends to remain in the UK for more than 6 months, including applicants proceeding to parts of the Common Travel Area should normally be referred for a medical examination. Paragraph 36 of the Immigration Rules also allows an Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) to use their discretion to refer any other person for an examination if necessary.

I guess she wouldn't need one as my psw expires in less than 6 months ?

Lucapooka
Respected Guru
Posts: 7616
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:30 am
Location: Brasil

Post by Lucapooka » Thu Jan 17, 2013 1:47 pm

It's not that. That paragraph is a general clause of the rules that can be cited at the discretion of the ECO, but generally is not applied. It's only applied in those territories that are listed in the link I have previously, which does not include the UAE.

justdopposite
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 7:26 pm

Post by justdopposite » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:55 pm

Thanks for clarifying :) very kind of you.

Locked
cron