Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

Japanese citizen applying for tier 5 youth mobility requirements

Only for UK Tier 5 (Temporary work) points system
Also includes the Youth Mobility Scheme Tier 5

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe

Post Reply
okami87
Newly Registered
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 3:08 pm

Japanese citizen applying for tier 5 youth mobility requirements

Post by okami87 » Tue Oct 16, 2018 3:26 pm

good afternoon,

My girlfriend is wanting to apply for a tier 5 youth mobility visa as a Japanese citizen.
I understand there is a ballot of request that can be applied for before actually applying for the visa it self. once in January and once more in July, If this isn't applied for then is it possible to actually apply for the visa?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 50378
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Japanese citizen applying for tier 5 youth mobility requirements

Post by CR001 » Tue Oct 16, 2018 3:31 pm

She needs to be selected to be able to apply for the visa.

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration ... ity-scheme
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

jamessssssssss
Newly Registered
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:44 am

Re: Japanese citizen applying for tier 5 youth mobility requirements

Post by jamessssssssss » Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:23 pm

Can somebody help clarify the timings of the online payment, application submission and entry to the UK?

https://www.gov.uk/government/news/yout ... -nationals

My read is that if you are selected:

You must prepare your online application and online payment by 30 march 2019
After you have paid online you have 90 days to complete your application (i.e. 30 June 2019?)
You must travel within 6 months of visa application (i.e. 30 December 2019?)

Post Reply