Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

FLR(M) to ILR

Please use this section of the board for queries about Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). However please use the EEA-route section for queries about the EEA-route equivalent of Permanent Residence (PR).


This section is relevant irrespective of whether current status is Tiered or Non-Tiered.

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, zimba88, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, sbrennan

Mitrenu
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:59 am
Nepal

FLR(M) to ILR

Post by Mitrenu » Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:08 pm

Hi,
I am currently on flr(m) visa on 5 years route which is due to complete next march. My husband is British citizen by birth. My question do I need to do ielts again which I submitted before was expire?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 38123
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Ilr(m)

Post by CR001 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:50 pm

You need English B1 from an HO approved test provider for ILR. Spouse visa requires only A1.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Mitrenu
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:59 am
Nepal

Re: Ilr(m)

Post by Mitrenu » Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:33 pm

Thanks for your prompt reply. When I submitted my expired ielts for second lot of flr(m) they dint object me. But I have degree as well and life in the uk test certificate. Do I still need to do B1?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 38123
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Ilr(m)

Post by CR001 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:36 pm

Is your degree from a UK university or from abroad??
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Mitrenu
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:59 am
Nepal

Re: Ilr(m)

Post by Mitrenu » Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:38 pm

It's from uk. I came here in 2009 as a student

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 38123
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Ilr(m)

Post by CR001 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:39 pm

Then the degree is sufficient plus LIUK.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Mitrenu
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:59 am
Nepal

Re: Ilr(m)

Post by Mitrenu » Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:41 pm

Thanks. I have to fill set(m) form right.

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 38123
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Ilr(m)

Post by CR001 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:44 pm

Mitrenu wrote:
Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:41 pm
Thanks. I have to fill set(m) form right.
Yes.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Mitrenu
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:59 am
Nepal

Re: Ilr(m)

Post by Mitrenu » Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:59 pm

Hi I have one more question related to it. I did Iam level 6 extended diploma which is equivalent to degree and I submitted same certificate along with ielts when I did flr(m) n there was no objection.will there be any problem if I submit same with set(m)?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 38123
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Ilr(m)

Post by CR001 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:55 pm

You need a DEGREE. A diploma is not acceptable.

HO would not have even looked or considered your diploma for FLR(M) if you submitted IELTS.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Mitrenu
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:59 am
Nepal

Re: Ilr(m)

Post by Mitrenu » Tue Dec 05, 2017 3:19 pm

Then it was expired when I submitted. And they still considered though?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 38123
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: Ilr(m)

Post by CR001 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 3:25 pm

If you used it for your first spouse visa application it would have been accepted for the second application.

If you don't have a degree, you need to do B1 English test from an HO approved test provider as you will need this again for citizenship if you plan to apply.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Mitrenu
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:59 am
Nepal

Re: FLR(M) to ILR

Post by Mitrenu » Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:14 pm

How long they issue set(m) visa for? I mentioned you that I am currently on flr(m) visa and processing set(m) visa very soon. But in 2019 I will be here 10 years of my stay. So would you suggest me to do long residence or just leave it till set (m) finish and apply for Citizenship?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 38123
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: FLR(M) to ILR

Post by CR001 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 10:48 pm

Set(M) is NOT a visa. It is ILR based on 5 years residence on a spouse visa. Set(M) will give you the same status long residence ILR.

Have you held FLR(M) spouse visa for 5 years???
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Mitrenu
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:59 am
Nepal

Re: FLR(M) to ILR

Post by Mitrenu » Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:33 am

Yes I am still on flr(m) visa spouse visa which is due to expire next March. Once I apply set(m) I will hold set(m) for 5 years. Is that what you mean? If so then when can I apply my citizenship?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 38123
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: FLR(M) to ILR

Post by CR001 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:40 am

Once I apply set(m) I will hold set(m) for 5 years. Is that what you mean?
No!! Set(M) is Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) or Permanent Residence.
If so then when can I apply my citizenship?
Once you have ILR if you are married to a British citizen.

What is your full spouse visa history, including visa start and end dates and the date you entered the UK on your spouse visa?

How long have you been on a spouse visa?

If your first post, you used the llr(m) in your heading. Are you sure you qualify for ILR?
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Mitrenu
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:59 am
Nepal

Re: FLR(M) to ILR

Post by Mitrenu » Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:58 am

Using Ilr(m) as a heading was my mistake. Sorry for confusion. I have entered in spouse visa in 2013 the first lot of 2.5 years was completed and second lot started 29-10-15 to 04-05-18. It means I will complete my 5 years of spouse visa very soon .

Mitrenu
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:59 am
Nepal

Re: FLR(M) to ILR

Post by Mitrenu » Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:07 am

So Am I eligible for Ilr?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 38123
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: FLR(M) to ILR

Post by CR001 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:19 am

Mitrenu wrote:
Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:07 am
So Am I eligible for Ilr?
Yes, ILR and you can apply no sooner than within 28 days before the 5th anniversary of the date you ENTERED the UK in 2013 (you don't state what date that was).
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

Mitrenu
Newly Registered
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:59 am
Nepal

Re: FLR(M) to ILR

Post by Mitrenu » Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:01 pm

The date I entered in spouse visa was 13-03-2013 to 13-09-2015 and second one was 29-10-15 to
04-05-2018 so when can I apply?

Post Reply