Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

ILR post Nov 2018

Please use this section of the board for queries about Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). However please use the EEA-route section for queries about the EEA-route equivalent of Permanent Residence (PR).


This section is relevant irrespective of whether current status is Tiered or Non-Tiered.

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe

Post Reply
yusufkhan1987
Newly Registered
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:42 pm

ILR post Nov 2018

Post by yusufkhan1987 » Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:31 pm

Hi all,

I am applying for my wife ILR (SET (M)) on the 5 year Spouse route and will make an appointment in the new year March 2019. I tried looking on how to post on this forum but find it difficult and in the past you have been very helpful.

P.S I know people can't give legal advice and you can only answer the questions to the best of your knowledge and in no way liable as rules can always change.

Situation: We currently have one children together who was born in the UK and has a UK passport. My Spouse was born in Pakistan (the applicant). Neither of us have had any previous marriages and we have lived together as I have my own house.

I have a list of questions below:-

Please could my document list below be checked ahead of my Premium Service appointment and if you feel that I am missing any documents or information please highlight this.

Thank you so much in advance,

1 x Completed SET (M) application form hard copy only not online. I am presuming with a premium service we don't need to fill anything online e.g. sponsorship form etc..? I have seen this link below so I was wondering even if you book with PSC do you still apply online ahead of the appointment alongside filling written form? Or is the only way to apply is online now and then go to PSC? Is there anything significantly different to the Online form compared to Written Form?
Is the written form no longer relevant as of Nov 2018?

https://www.gov.uk/government/publicati ... -form-setm

2 x passport sized photos of my Spouse (Name written on the back)
1 x passport sized photo of myself (Name written on the back)

Would we require these passport photos signed from a professional e.g. (doctor, pharmacist)?

My UK passport. Does this require to be up to date?
My Spouse's up to date Pakistani passport
My Spouse Biometric Permit Number and Card
Our Marriage Certificate
My Partners Birth Certificate
My Birth Certificate
My Child Birth Certificate
My Child UK Passport

Financial Requirement Documents

My salary is above £18,600.00 threshold and I changed jobs in February 2018 but I would have worked for 13 months before the application so would I require 12 months payslips/bank statements or is 6 month sufficient? I am presuming 6 months will be sufficient? Also I would by default make photocopies of everything ahead of PSC appointment in a separate folder as this was helpful to them for my wife's
FLR (M) application.

6 months' official TSB bank statement with our joint bank accounts showing salary.
6 months' payslips signed by payroll with the date being within 28 days of my wife arrival to the UK e.g. 04/04/14 + 5 years so any date after 07/03/19 as booking an appointment will have to be after 07/03/19.

Employment letter from my employer - The letter will confirm:
Name
Job Title
Current Salary and how long I have earn the amount (since 01 February 2018)
Date of employment commenced with my employer (01 February 2018)
Permanent contract
The letter will be signed and dated by HR after 07/03/19.

Trinity College London certificate at B1 level for speaking and listening (passed in May 2018).
Life in the UK Pass Notification Letter (passed in 12/04/17) P.S we did not receive any other letter like the long form with this? In the past I don't know what people meant by the long form or additional letter and to keep it? I asked Learn Direct after the result and they said the Pass Notification Letter is all you get.

Evidence of Cohabitation with my address.

I am presuming these letters will have to be after the FLR date e.g. post December 2016 as this is for a new application ILR?

Home Office letter granting FLR (M) - Addressed to my wife
TSB bank statements- Joint Names
Mobile Phone Bill- Joint as well as my self
Solicitors letter - Addressed jointly
Council Tax Bill - Addressed jointly
United utilities bill - Addressed jointly.
Sainsbury Gas Bill - Addressed Jointly.
NHS letters- Address to my wife.
DVLA letter- Address to my self.
P60 Letter address to myself.
Evidence of accommodation house deed- address to me. Do I need to get a report on living condition and room size? etc...
Signed declation letter by me.

You must provide 6 letters or other documents addressed to you jointly or in both your names?

Separate Questions:-

1. Is the fee £2389 plus additional £100 separately for PSC as it stands?

2. I receive Child Benefit and Marriage Tax Allowance under my name will this disqualify my wife as my wife is on no public funds visa?

3. Do I need to pay for IHS for ILR application too or is this not relevant now?

4. On the online form is states provide reason for you wanting to stay in the UK? What is this looking for e.g. I have a child, relationship with partner, love of this country and values, better life opportunities etc... also on the written form 9.14 it states:- Please state what social, cultural and family ties you have with why is this relevant? Is this looking for why Pakistan is important to my wife or just background checks?

5. Online form states the following:-

Not sure of the point for the below:- Are they trying to trick you? If you love your original country too much they may reject your visa as you closely tied to it?

Do you have any family in your country of birth, nationality or any other country where you have lived for more than 5 years?

Do you have any friends in your country of birth, nationality or any other country where you have lived for more than 5 years?

Are you part of any social groups or do you have other cultural ties in your country of birth, nationality or any other country where you have lived for more than 5 years?

Could you and your partner live together outside the UK if necessary? Not really but technically we can. if we answer no will that show lack of love? If we answer yes will that show why you staying here you don't need to be here?

6. Do you have any Home Office reference numbers? Is this the same as Biometric Card Letter we received. Also do we have to re-apply for Biometric card at premium service for ILR same as FLR?

Kind Regards

bluebird12
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 6:00 pm
Pakistan

Re: ILR post Nov 2018

Post by bluebird12 » Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:19 am

Only online application , no paper form needed , fees for PSC ILR £2999 ( including £610) PSC fees, no IHS fees required , automatically will get BRP with ILR if Application successful, do not need to apply separately,

yusufkhan1987
Newly Registered
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:42 pm

Re: ILR post Nov 2018

Post by yusufkhan1987 » Sun Nov 11, 2018 6:21 am

Hi Bluebird12,

When can you apply for ILR online? E.g Is it still 28 days before your visa will expire from the date of arrival?

Regards

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 49126
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: ILR post Nov 2018

Post by CR001 » Sun Nov 11, 2018 3:07 pm

yusufkhan1987 wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 6:21 am
Hi Bluebird12,

When can you apply for ILR online? E.g Is it still 28 days before your visa will expire from the date of arrival?

Regards
It is date of arrival for spouse visa holders.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

yusufkhan1987
Newly Registered
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:42 pm

Re: ILR post Nov 2018

Post by yusufkhan1987 » Sun Nov 11, 2018 3:13 pm

Hi CR001,

Sorry my wife came 04/04/14 does this mean she has to apply exactly on the 04/04/19? Or can she apply within 28 days of that date e.g 15/03/19 etc...

Regards

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 49126
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: ILR post Nov 2018

Post by CR001 » Sun Nov 11, 2018 3:42 pm

She can apply no sooner than within 28 days before the 5th anniversary of the date she ENTERED the UK on her spouse visa.
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

yusufkhan1987
Newly Registered
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:42 pm

Re: ILR post Nov 2018

Post by yusufkhan1987 » Sun Nov 11, 2018 5:42 pm

Hi CR001,

Thank you, So the rules are the same as FLR you can apply within 28 days but no sooner thanks for this.

The other questions that I am not sure of I have pasted below and any knowledge on these would be great.

Questions:-

Do you have any Home Office reference numbers? What does this mean? Is this referring to the FLR letter my wife received that showed her BRP number? Not sure what it means by HO reference number?

Would we require these passport photos signed by a professional e.g. (doctor, pharmacist)?

In Evidence of Cohabitation with my address.
I am presuming these 6 joint letters will have to be after the FLR date e.g. post December 2016 as this is for a new application ILR? Or is it any part of the 5 years here?

Are Child Benefit and Marriage Tax Allowance allowed under my name or does this disqualify anyone under no public funds visa as my wife has?

User avatar
CR001
Moderator
Posts: 49126
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: London
Mood:
South Africa

Re: ILR post Nov 2018

Post by CR001 » Sun Nov 11, 2018 5:47 pm

For ILR she can apply no sooner than within 28 days before reaching 60 months residence. This is usually an earlier date than visa expiry, so there is a difference between flr and ILR.
yusufkhan1987 wrote:
Sun Nov 11, 2018 5:42 pm
The other questions that I am not sure of I have pasted below and any knowledge on these would be great.

Questions:-

Do you have any Home Office reference numbers? What does this mean? Is this referring to the FLR letter my wife received that showed her BRP number? Not sure what it means by HO reference number?

Would we require these passport photos signed by a professional e.g. (doctor, pharmacist)?

In Evidence of Cohabitation with my address.
I am presuming these 6 joint letters will have to be after the FLR date e.g. post December 2016 as this is for a new application ILR? Or is it any part of the 5 years here?

Are Child Benefit and Marriage Tax Allowance allowed under my name or does this disqualify anyone under no public funds visa as my wife has?
1. BRP bumber

2. No.

3. The online form should tell but last 3.5 years should be OK.

4. Child benefit must be in your name only. What do mean by marriage tax allowance?? Do claim child tax credits??
Char (CR001 not Casa)
In life you cannot press the Backspace button!!
Please DO NOT send me a PM for immigration advice. I reserve the right to ignore the PM and not respond.

yusufkhan1987
Newly Registered
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:42 pm

Re: ILR post Nov 2018

Post by yusufkhan1987 » Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:51 pm

Hi CR001,

Please kindly update me on the marriage tax allowance to the best of your knowledge.

In addition to this I have another question.

I changed jobs at the beginning of this year in February 2018 at the time of application next year I would have worked over 12 months.

Does this mean 6 months payslips/bank statements are sufficient?

Regards

yusufkhan1987
Newly Registered
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:42 pm

Re: ILR post Nov 2018

Post by yusufkhan1987 » Sun Nov 11, 2018 11:36 pm

Hi CR001,

Another question in addition to the one's I am still waiting for a response on is if you apply for the visa within 28 days of the day of arrival technically when filling out your form in the section how long have you lived here do you put 4 years and 11 month or can you put 5 years. P.S my wife and I have not been outside country for 5 years.

Regards

Post Reply