Immigrationboards.com: Immigration, work visa and work permit discussion board

Welcome to immigrationboards.com!

Login Register Do not show

6 Weeks Rule for Irish Citizenship

Forum to discuss all things Blarney | Ireland immigration

Moderators: Casa, push, JAJ, ca.funke, Amber, Zimba, vinny, Obie, EUsmileWEallsmile, batleykhan, geriatrix, John, ChetanOjha, archigabe, Administrator

littlerr
Member of Standing
Posts: 355
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 12:14 pm
China

Re: 6 Weeks Rule for Irish Citizenship

Post by littlerr » Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:37 pm

SouthAfricanNomad wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2019 12:17 pm
It is calendar year (Jan- Dec)
This is incorrect. It is the 365/366 days prior to the application submission date, otherwise there would be no difference whether an application was submitted on 1st Jan or 31st Dec because you are always counting the absence for the year before that.

The Minister has answered this question in parliament before:
It is therefore very important for applicants to note that any absences from the State in excess of six weeks during the year immediately preceding the date of their application could result in the Minister exercising his absolute discretion to refuse to grant a certificate of naturalisation notwithstanding that they may have satisfied the statutory conditions for same set out in the 1956 Act. Where applicants are absent from the State in excess of six weeks during the year immediately preceding the date of their application the policy of the Minister is to only grant a certificate of naturalisation if satisfied that the travel was demonstrably unavoidable or due to exceptional circumstances. Applicants who find themselves in this position should submit as much information as possible with their application to verify that any travel outside of the State in excess of six weeks during the year immediately preceding their application was unavoidable or due to exceptional circumstances.

euspouse07
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:29 pm
Mood:
Ireland

Re: Continuous Reckonable Residence-Citizenship Application

Post by euspouse07 » Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:09 pm

max307 wrote:
Thu Jul 19, 2018 3:49 pm
More than 6 weeks per annum out of the country, the Citizenship Division does not specify how the count the weeks. If you stay out of the country more than 6 weeks either in one go or in different trips during that year then you will need to provide details to the Citizenship Division.
Thanks for your contribution to this topic.
But could you please clarify more.
Not necessarily six weeks in one go, but how you count continuous 12 months residence per annum.
Not everyone is applying on the 2nd of January.
i.e. If the applicant is out from the state from 10 January 2018 till 02 april 2018 and then came back and resided. Again left on 18 December 2018 and return back on 25 January 2019.
If he applies on 4the April 2019, he can declare that he resided only 38 days out from the state as he is counting his continuous residence from 3rd April 2018 till 04 April 2019
please give your opinion.
thanks

Post Reply
cron